KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Religion

mainstream European self-definitions

Arabic translation: أنماط تعريف الذات السائدة في أوروبا


19:51 Aug 28, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Religion / islamic
English term or phrase: mainstream European self-definitions
Secondly, the "scripturalisrn" that is often attributed to Qaradawi seems in tune with intergenerational developments in European Islam. In common sociological parlance, this shift has led Muslim youth, often excluded from mainstream European self-definitions and increasingly disconnected from the countries of origin, to privilege the religious dimension of their multiple identities over ethnic and national markers
Elfayoumi
Egypt
Arabic translation:أنماط تعريف الذات السائدة في أوروبا
Explanation:
one possibility
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks so much for your helpful and useful answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1أنماط تعريف الذات السائدة في أوروبا
Nesrin
5اتجاهات وأنماط الهوية والذات المميزة التي تسود/السائدة في أوروبا
Ahmed Badawy
5التعريفات الأوربية الخاصة ذات الاتجاه العام
Ahmed Maher
4التقدير الذاتي الأوروبي العام /السائد
Ali M. Alsaqqa
4تعاريف انماط الذات الاوربية السائدة
Taleb Ebrahim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mainstream european self-definitions
أنماط تعريف الذات السائدة في أوروبا


Explanation:
one possibility

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks so much for your helpful and useful answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT
8 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mainstream european self-definitions
التعريفات الأوربية الخاصة ذات الاتجاه العام


Explanation:
غالباً ما تستثنى من التعريفات الأورربية الخاصة ذات الاتجاه العام

Ahmed Maher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mainstream european self-definitions
اتجاهات وأنماط الهوية والذات المميزة التي تسود/السائدة في أوروبا


Explanation:
self-definitions are the distinctive Ethnicities and distinctions.

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mainstream european self-definitions
تعاريف انماط الذات الاوربية السائدة


Explanation:
تحياتي لكم

Taleb Ebrahim
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mainstream european self-definitions
التقدير الذاتي الأوروبي العام /السائد


Explanation:
وممكن أيضا : النهج السائد للتقدير الذاتي الأوروبي

حيث قمت بترجمة كلمة self-definitions
على أنها التقدير الذاتي ، وذلك بناء على التعريف الخاص بها
the evaluation by oneself of one's worth as an individual in distinction from one's interpersonal or social roles



Ali M. Alsaqqa
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4