KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Business/Commerce (general)

Teflon

Farsi (Persian) translation: تفلون


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Teflon
Farsi (Persian) translation:تفلون
Entered by: Mehdi Yaghoubi

21:59 Sep 10, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Teflon
- Teflon’s your recommendation
- Teflon Furniture Recommendations for Office Secretaries
- For nervous head secretaries seeking foolproof office furniture
recommendations for the management committee, Brand X
Teflon’s your recommendation so you don’t have to worry about being
questioned or fired.
Mehdi Yaghoubi
تفلون
Explanation:
I haven't heard this term being translated.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2تفلون
Mohammad Emami
5تفلون (Teflon)
Mehdi Golestaninasab
5انتقاد ناپذیر
Mahmood Haerian
5زیرکانه، مصون/ایمن کردن
Sareh Taromi


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teflon
تفلون


Explanation:
I haven't heard this term being translated.

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud akbari: And it shouldn't be translated since it's a brand name!
3 hrs
  -> Yes indeed, thanks.

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: Yes, Teflon in this article is just a generic marketing usage
5 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you so much.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teflon
انتقاد ناپذیر


Explanation:
انتقاد ناپذیر

Mahmood Haerian
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teflon
زیرکانه، مصون/ایمن کردن


Explanation:
ظاهرا این واژه در اینجا به معنای نوعی رفتار زیرکانه‌ی آمیخته با شوخ‌طبعی است که باعث مصونیت فرد از سرزنش یا انتقاد می‌شود - لینک را ببینید
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Teflon

در صورتی که بخواهید فقط معنای اصطلاحی آن را منتقل کنید، من «پیشنهادهای زیرکانه» (یا حتی «رندانه») را برای نقش صفتی و «مصون‌کردن» یا «ایمن‌کردن» (یا «بیمه‌کردن») را برای نقش فعلی پیشنهاد می‌کنم

Sareh Taromi
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teflon
تفلون (Teflon)


Explanation:
نام برند است و می توان یا همان انگلیسی استفاده کرد یا به صورت ترانزلیتریش
مانند نوکیا یا Nokia

Mehdi Golestaninasab
Azerbaijan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)