tow-head

German translation: Untiefe, seichte Stelle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tow-head
German translation:Untiefe, seichte Stelle
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

21:19 Jan 9, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Mark Twain Huckleberry Finn
English term or phrase: tow-head
Thinks I, it won't do to paddle; first I know I'll run into the bank or a tow-head or something; I got to set still and float, and yet it's mighty fidgety business to have to hold your hands still at such a time.

Ganzer Satz würde auch helfen.
Martin Hesse
Untiefe
Explanation:
Tow-head
(n.) A low alluvial island or shoal in a river

Eine Untiefe bezeichnet sowohl eine flache, nicht tiefe Stelle eines Gewässers als auch eine sehr große Tiefe eines Gewässers, dann meistens auf ein Meer bezogen. Die Doppeldeutigkeit des Begriffs ist auf die unterschiedlichen Bedeutungen der Vorsilbe Un- zurückzuführen.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Untiefe
Johanna Timm, PhD
5"Werg"
Sabina La Habana Reyes
4 +1beginning of a tow path
jccantrell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beginning of a tow path


Explanation:
a path along a canal or river where boats are hitched to horses, mules, or pulled by men to go against the current. It may stick out into the river to make it easier to start out.

Can't help with the whole sentence, but this book MUST be available in German, why not just purchase it?

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1620

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Untiefe


Explanation:
Tow-head
(n.) A low alluvial island or shoal in a river

Eine Untiefe bezeichnet sowohl eine flache, nicht tiefe Stelle eines Gewässers als auch eine sehr große Tiefe eines Gewässers, dann meistens auf ein Meer bezogen. Die Doppeldeutigkeit des Begriffs ist auf die unterschiedlichen Bedeutungen der Vorsilbe Un- zurückzuführen.



    Reference: http://www.brainydictionary.com/words/to/towhead231360.html
    Reference: http://www.net-lexikon.de/Untiefe.html
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4644
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeyern
4 hrs

agree  ingo_h: oder Sandbank; vgl. auch http://www.bartleby.com/61/28/T0292800.html . Ausserdem wird Huck Finn oder wer's auch ist, eher Angst vor einer Sandbank als vor einem Treidelpfad oder einem Damm haben, es muss im Fluss selbst liegen. Auch Insel denkbar.
17 hrs

agree  Rajiv Arora
5 days

1 day 44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Werg"


Explanation:
Ist in "altmodischem Deutsch" eine Art Staudamm aus Hölzern und die exakte Übersetzung.

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 33




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search