KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

index

German translation: Index


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:index
German translation:Index
Entered by: Tanja Wohlgemuth

10:06 Sep 9, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: index
Our wristwatch comes with a 100 % titanium housing, a carbon-fibre dial with date, luminating hands, ***index*** and black leather strap and is waterresistant up to 10 atm.

Was bedeutet "index" in diesem Zusammenhang?
Bin für jedden Hinweis dankbar.
Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
Index
Explanation:
Das sind wohl die Stundenzahlen usw., sehe Ref.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4IndexHarry Borsje
3 -1Anzeiger
Sladjana


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Index


Explanation:
Das sind wohl die Stundenzahlen usw., sehe Ref.


    Reference: http://www.ok-trendwerbung.com/oktw/uhren/uhren.htm
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: dazu tendiere ich auch
12 mins

agree  Erik Freitag
1 hr

agree  avantix
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: das war auch mein erter Gedanke, very "timely"
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Anzeiger


Explanation:
Ich nehme an, dass es sich hier um einen Uhranzeiger handelt. Es gibt ja auch kombinierte Analog-Digitaluhren.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-09 11:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich meinte den Uhrzeiger !

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erik Freitag: Was ist ein Uhranzeiger? Nie gehört...//Zeiger: engl. hands, auch im von Tanja zitierten Text (s.o.)
1 hr
  -> Uhrzeiger!