KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

if by magic

German translation: weggezaubert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:removed as by magic
German translation:weggezaubert

05:32 Jan 9, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: if by magic
The "product" uses a powerful magnetic force to literally erase dents if by magic!
Zauber, zauberartig klingt lahm. Is there a term, which has the same ring as the English?
Manfred Mondt
United States
weggezaubert
Explanation:
Just another possibility...

Hope it helps!

Ciao! : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 07:10:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can say: \"..xxx wurde einfach weggezaubert!\"
I forgat that..bye!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 07:12:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: \"..mithilfe von..sind die Beulen wie weggezaubert.\"
Selected response from:

ChristinaT
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick response. A Google search that
weggezaubert ist most appropriate for removing an unpleasant
condition (pain, bad skin), while "wie von Zauberhand" works best for the
appearance of pleasant things, in Nature, on the computer
screen, etc., while Wunder as one commenter remarked,
sounds somewhat religious.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4wie von ZauberhandBeate Lutzebaeck
5 +1weggezaubert
ChristinaT
4 -1wie durch ein WunderKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wie von Zauberhand


Explanation:
This might work in this context - good luck

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: great
2 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock: fits the text best
3 hrs

agree  Elke Schröter
4 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wie durch ein Wunder


Explanation:
If you're looking for something with a "ring", I think that's it.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thomas Bollmann: hat einen sehr religiösen Touch, der in diesem Zusammenhang nichts zu suchen hat
2 hrs
  -> ach, Wunder sind immer religiös? Das ist das erste Mal dass ich das höre...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weggezaubert


Explanation:
Just another possibility...

Hope it helps!

Ciao! : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 07:10:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can say: \"..xxx wurde einfach weggezaubert!\"
I forgat that..bye!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 07:12:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: \"..mithilfe von..sind die Beulen wie weggezaubert.\"


    Reference: http://de.google.yahoo.com/bin/query_de?p=weggezaubert
ChristinaT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick response. A Google search that
weggezaubert ist most appropriate for removing an unpleasant
condition (pain, bad skin), while "wie von Zauberhand" works best for the
appearance of pleasant things, in Nature, on the computer
screen, etc., while Wunder as one commenter remarked,
sounds somewhat religious.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: auch eine gute Möglichkeit
1 hr