KudoZ home » English to German » Management

to those with actions

German translation: Jene mit anhängigen (Steuer)Verfahren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to those with actions
German translation:Jene mit anhängigen (Steuer)Verfahren
Entered by: Condoleezza

16:26 Aug 8, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: to those with actions
Ich übersetze einen Text, in dem es um Vorfälle, Unfälle, Übergriffe etc. im Arbeitsbereich und um die darauf folgenden Maßnahmen geht. Das Ganze wird in einer Tabelle, also Satz für Satz, übersetzt, wobei der vorherige Satz nicht zwingend etwas mit dem nächsten Satz zu tun hat. (Argh!!)

Im folgenden Abschnitt (Achtung: lang) ist mir der eingesternte Teil nicht klar:

(1) That Approval is the first step in a process of reviewing the IR record. The intention of this step is to confirm the %# 1 %# facts as known at this time.

The approver must review the contents of the Record including any action items added at this stage.%# 1 %#

(2) The impact of approval is to make the record available for Group Reporting and generate an E-mail and a task to %# 1 %# *those with actions*.
%# 1 %#

(3) The record may be updated by the originator or the apporver after the record has been approved as new %# 1 %# information becomes available or if the need to create actions arises out of the investigation process. The approval %# 1 %# process is not repeated when modifications are made to a record, the record remains Approved. %# 1 %# (4) Once the record is in its complete form it should be Locked. A locked record cannot be modified or edited unless it %# 1 %# is unlocked first a task that can be completed by the LTSA.
Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
Jene mit anhängigen (Steuer)Verfahren
Explanation:
Es heisst auch: 'an action in the High Court' ... und bezieht sich (in den meisten Fällen) auf ein Gerichtsverfahren.

Hier ein Ausschnitt aus einer Definition:

1. Procedure ° Action brought by a natural or legal person seeking the issue of directions to the Community institutions, Member States or natural or legal persons, a decision finding against Member States or natural or legal persons, or the annulment of agreements concluded between natural or legal persons ° Manifestly outside the jurisdiction of the Community judicature.

1. Verfahren ° Klage einer natürlichen oder juristischen Person auf Erteilung von Anordnungen an Gemeinschaftsorgane, Mitgliedstaaten oder natürliche oder juristische Personen, auf Verurteilung von Mitgliedstaaten oder natürlichen oder juristischen Personen oder auf Nichtigerklärung von zwischen natürlichen oder juristischen Personen geschlossenen Vereinbarungen ° Offensichtliche Unzuständigkeit des Gemeinschaftsrichters.

Hier ein Eintrag in Proz: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/786346

Ich hoffe der Text geht in diese Richtung. Viel Glück!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Tage (2006-08-23 00:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leider habe ich den Link nicht ganz kopiert.

Hier: http://www.ira.uka.de/~recht/material/ECJ-ALAI/DATA/case-law...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 Tage (2006-09-25 21:34:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci!

Hoffentlich klappt es jetzt mit dem Link:
http://www.ira.uka.de/~recht/material/ECJ-ALAI/DATA/case-law...
Selected response from:

Condoleezza
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Jene mit anhängigen (Steuer)Verfahren
Condoleezza
2possible interpretation
Armorel Young


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
possible interpretation


Explanation:
I agree that the English is obscure, and probably badly worded. However, para. (1) tells us that the Record is a list of things, some of which require action to be taken by somebody ("action items") and presumably therefore some that don't require action but are just there for information. So I think that para. (2) is telling us that an e-mail and a task are generated for the things in the Record ("those") that require action ("with actions" - a bit like the "action" column in the minutes of a meeting). The idea of "creating actions" seems to run through the whole text, so this is possibly saying that an e-mail is generated when a need for action is identified. As for putting it in German, well, that's another matter ....

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jene mit anhängigen (Steuer)Verfahren


Explanation:
Es heisst auch: 'an action in the High Court' ... und bezieht sich (in den meisten Fällen) auf ein Gerichtsverfahren.

Hier ein Ausschnitt aus einer Definition:

1. Procedure ° Action brought by a natural or legal person seeking the issue of directions to the Community institutions, Member States or natural or legal persons, a decision finding against Member States or natural or legal persons, or the annulment of agreements concluded between natural or legal persons ° Manifestly outside the jurisdiction of the Community judicature.

1. Verfahren ° Klage einer natürlichen oder juristischen Person auf Erteilung von Anordnungen an Gemeinschaftsorgane, Mitgliedstaaten oder natürliche oder juristische Personen, auf Verurteilung von Mitgliedstaaten oder natürlichen oder juristischen Personen oder auf Nichtigerklärung von zwischen natürlichen oder juristischen Personen geschlossenen Vereinbarungen ° Offensichtliche Unzuständigkeit des Gemeinschaftsrichters.

Hier ein Eintrag in Proz: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/786346

Ich hoffe der Text geht in diese Richtung. Viel Glück!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Tage (2006-08-23 00:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leider habe ich den Link nicht ganz kopiert.

Hier: http://www.ira.uka.de/~recht/material/ECJ-ALAI/DATA/case-law...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 Tage (2006-09-25 21:34:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci!

Hoffentlich klappt es jetzt mit dem Link:
http://www.ira.uka.de/~recht/material/ECJ-ALAI/DATA/case-law...



    Reference: http://www.ira.uka.de/~recht/material/ECJ-ALAI/DATA/case-law...
Condoleezza
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Danke :-)