KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

to get up close and personal

Italian translation: partecipa in prima persona


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get up close and personal
Italian translation:partecipa in prima persona

06:50 Jan 23, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to get up close and personal
part of a sentence: "...the excitement to get up close and personal in a game of football..."
Luke
l'emozione di partecipare in prima persona a una partita di football
Explanation:
From your other questions, I gathered that your text is the description of a simulator or a 3-D movie experience. So I would stress that participants have virtual "first-hand" experiences, e.g. taking part in a game from the point of view of a real player.

Federica
Selected response from:

Federica Jean
Grading comment
Grazie Federica,
This is the best, in context.
Thanks also to Gian & Giovanni

Ciao, Luke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2l'emozione di partecipare in prima persona a una partita di football
Federica Jean
4 +1l'entusiasmo di lasciarsi coinvolgere completamente in una partita di calcio...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4vedi sotto
Gian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
... l'eccitazione di essere nel vivo del gioco del football e di prendere parte attiva ...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'entusiasmo di lasciarsi coinvolgere completamente in una partita di calcio...


Explanation:
I assume football as soccer, here... otherwise replace "calcio" con "football".

GG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 08:59:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, replace \"calcio\" **with** \"football\"

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Paracchini
13 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'emozione di partecipare in prima persona a una partita di football


Explanation:
From your other questions, I gathered that your text is the description of a simulator or a 3-D movie experience. So I would stress that participants have virtual "first-hand" experiences, e.g. taking part in a game from the point of view of a real player.

Federica

Federica Jean
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 325
Grading comment
Grazie Federica,
This is the best, in context.
Thanks also to Gian & Giovanni

Ciao, Luke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresalba
6 hrs

agree  racortes
10 hrs