KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Ram raid

Italian translation: spaccata/rapina con auto-ariete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ram raid
Italian translation:spaccata/rapina con auto-ariete
Entered by: Mara Schepers

11:11 Feb 21, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Ram raid
Short marketing text from company producing security systems against ram raids. Does anybody know the right term in Italian? I found explanations of the term, but no specific translations. Assalto? Scassinamento?
Mara Schepers
Netherlands
spaccata/rapina con auto-ariete
Explanation:
"Ram-raiding is a variation on burglary in which a van, SUV, car, or other heavy vehicle is driven through the windows or doors of a closed shop, usually a department store or jewellers shop, to allow the perpetrators to loot it."

Selected response from:

LuciaC
United Kingdom


Summary of answers provided
4 +1spaccata/rapina con auto-ariete
LuciaC
3(intrusione con) sfondamento
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ram raid
(intrusione con) sfondamento


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 min (2012-02-21 11:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ram-raiding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 min (2012-02-21 11:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.cnasicurezza.it/downloadDB/TORSUS.pdf
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualizzazione rapida
flessione o torsione, subita da un qualsiasi palo di sostegno di una pallizzata nel momento in cui si compie un'intrusione con arrampicamento o sfondamento.

www.deasecurity.com/allarmi/.../NI_ITA_TORSUS_LUG_2011.pdf
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualizzazione rapida
identificare con precisione la sezione del perimetro sottoposta a intrusione, e si ... sistema TORSUS di rivelare sia gli sfondamenti e gli scassi della struttura sia ...

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 439
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie! Ho deciso di usare rapina con auto-ariete.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ram raid
spaccata/rapina con auto-ariete


Explanation:
"Ram-raiding is a variation on burglary in which a van, SUV, car, or other heavy vehicle is driven through the windows or doors of a closed shop, usually a department store or jewellers shop, to allow the perpetrators to loot it."




    Reference: http://www.google.it/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=it&source=hp&q=auto+...
LuciaC
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Acubens
1 day21 hrs