KudoZ home » English to Polish » Other

beyond the surface details

Polish translation: poza powierzchowne sczegóły


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beyond the surface details
Polish translation:poza powierzchowne sczegóły
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

01:26 Oct 3, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: beyond the surface details
Open questions are especially useful in that:2. They allow the questioner to probe beyond the surface details.
Leszek Bogdanski
poza powierzchowne sczegóły
Explanation:
BEYOND=
1. at or to a point on the other side of; at or to the further side of: beyond those hills there is a river
2. outside the limits or scope of: beyond this country's jurisdiction
(Collins English Dictionary)
= POZA, ZA, Z DRUGIEJ STRONY

SURFACE =
the superficial appearance as opposed to the real nature
(Collins English Dictionary)
= POWIERZCHOWNOŚĆ, POWIERZCHOWNY

DETAIL =
an item or smaller part that is considered separately; particular
(Collins English Dictionary)
= SCZEGÓŁ

PROBE BEYOND THE SURFACE DETAILS = DOTRZEĆ POZA POWIERZCHOWNE SZCZEGÓŁY
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bardziej szczegolowo
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
5OR pozwalaja pytajacemu siegnac poza powierzchowne fakty OR ...ponar
5poza powierzchowne sczegóły
Robert Pranagal
4[probowac wyjsc/siegnac] poza dane powierzchowneJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[probowac wyjsc/siegnac] poza dane powierzchowne


Explanation:
probe = poglebiac poprzez zadawanie dodatkowych pytan, badac gruntownie

JK


    MOUNT English-Polish Dictionary of statistics and Surveys
Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bardziej szczegolowo


Explanation:
Cale zdanie: Pozwalaja one pytajacemu zbadac sprawe bardziej szczegolowo.

Surface details- doslownie szczegoly powierzchowne


    Own knowledge
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
22 mins

agree  Ewa Luchowska-Mertl
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poza powierzchowne sczegóły


Explanation:
BEYOND=
1. at or to a point on the other side of; at or to the further side of: beyond those hills there is a river
2. outside the limits or scope of: beyond this country's jurisdiction
(Collins English Dictionary)
= POZA, ZA, Z DRUGIEJ STRONY

SURFACE =
the superficial appearance as opposed to the real nature
(Collins English Dictionary)
= POWIERZCHOWNOŚĆ, POWIERZCHOWNY

DETAIL =
an item or smaller part that is considered separately; particular
(Collins English Dictionary)
= SCZEGÓŁ

PROBE BEYOND THE SURFACE DETAILS = DOTRZEĆ POZA POWIERZCHOWNE SZCZEGÓŁY


    Collins English Dictionary
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OR pozwalaja pytajacemu siegnac poza powierzchowne fakty OR ...


Explanation:
OR dotrzec glebiej do sedna sprawy
OR
pozwalaja pytajacemu wglebic sie w sedno sprawy
OR
pozwalaja pytajacemu siegnac poza powierzchowne fakty
OR
pozwalaja pytajacemu na doglebne zbadanie sprawy/sytuacji


ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695