KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Law (general)

Alford Plea.

Portuguese translation: arguição/defesa Alford


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Alford Plea.
Portuguese translation:arguição/defesa Alford
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:47 Feb 16, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Alford Plea.
"When confronted with the witness testimony and forensic evidence, he takes what’s called an Alford Plea. It is not an admission of guilt. Instead, he accepts that the state’s evidence would convict him in court"
marinacast
arguição/defesa Alford
Explanation:
with an umlaut over the "u"

Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

"Alford" comes from the name of the case and does not change.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 mins (2009-02-17 21:53:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3arguição/defesa Alford
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Nolo contendere
Teresa Borges
3fundamento Alford
Floriana Leary
Summary of reference entries provided
Nolo contedere (no contest plea) x Alford pleaBentevi

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alford plea.
fundamento Alford


Explanation:
www.zenit.org/article-17610?l=portuguese -
É impossível dar um fundamento à justiça sem a verdade. Este programa se evidencia se analisamos os problemas que propõe o conceito de ...


Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alford plea
Nolo contendere


Explanation:
NOLO CONTEDERE – forma de defesa, na qual o réu não admite a culpa nem a repele. Simplesmente não discute e não contesta a imputação.

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bentevi: Be careful. These are not interchangeable legal concepts. There are differences. See reference.
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alford plea.
arguição/defesa Alford


Explanation:
with an umlaut over the "u"

Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

"Alford" comes from the name of the case and does not change.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 mins (2009-02-17 21:53:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Como não está prevista na legislação brasileira, uma tradução literal é o melhor, pois fica claro que não é instituto do direito brasileiro. Em tempo, Mike: com a reforma ortográfica, o trema foi extinto.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana Rita - Mike :)

agree  Bentevi: Sim. Ou "pleito", como em "declarar pleito = to plead". Acho a sua sugestão a menos comprometedora.
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Bentevi - Mike :)

agree  Maria C Dias
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria - Mike :)




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Nolo contedere (no contest plea) x Alford plea

Reference information:
The Alford plea differs slightly from the nolo contendere ("no contest") plea. An Alford plea is simply a form of a guilty plea, and, as with other guilty pleas, the judge must see there is some factual basis for the plea. Therefore, a defendant's prior conviction via an Alford plea can be considered in future trials; and it will count as a "strike" if a three strikes law applies. On the other hand, a nolo contendere plea is in no way an admission of guilt, and it cannot be introduced in future trials as evidence of incorrigibility. However, courts do not have to accept a plea of nolo contendere, and this plea is not permitted in some states. (wikipedia)



From Expertslaw:
What's the difference between an Alford plea and a Nolo Contedere?

For an Alford Plea, the defendant does not admit the criminal act charged and asserts innocence, but admits that sufficient evidence exists such that the prosecution can probably convince a judge or jury to find him guilty.

For a "nolo contendere" ("no contest") plea, the defendant concedes the charges alleged without disputing or admitting guilt and without offering a defense.

http://www.expertlaw.com/forums/showthread.php?t=40904

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-17 01:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isso já foi respondido antes: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/law_patents/...

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8