KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

trailer to trailer

Portuguese translation: carreta com carreta ( o chamado bitrem)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trailer to trailer
Portuguese translation:carreta com carreta ( o chamado bitrem)
Entered by: Janisa Antoniazzi

20:55 Aug 9, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: trailer to trailer
"This recommended practice covers minimum requirements for air brake hose assemblies made from reinforced elastomeric hose and suitable fittings for use in automotive air brake systems including flexible connections from frame to axle, tractor to trailer, trailer to trailer and other unshielded air lines with air pressures up to 1 MPa, that are exposed to potential pull or impact."
Janisa Antoniazzi
Brazil
carreta com carreta ( o chamado bitrem)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1carreta com carreta ( o chamado bitrem)
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
4 +1reboque a reboque
Carlos Quandt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carreta com carreta ( o chamado bitrem)


Explanation:
.

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristinamarinho
1 day17 hrs
  -> Tks Cristina...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reboque a reboque


Explanation:
sug.

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1 hr