KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

germline

Portuguese translation: linha genética


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:germline
Portuguese translation:linha genética
Entered by: Armando A. Cottim

23:21 Jan 27, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: germline
Patients with a defined germline mutation can acquire a second hit in the other allele.
Solange
linha genética
Explanation:
"Germline" tem que ver com as células reprodutivas, implicando alterações que passam para as gerações subsequentes.

Eu interpretaria este texto como "Os pacientes que têm uma mutação na linha genética podem adquirir ..."
Selected response from:

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2linha genéticaArmando A. Cottim
5germinativa
Bernardo Wagon
5linha germinal
Rita Menezes
4linha germinativa
Lilian Jimenez-Ramsey


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
germinativa


Explanation:
mutacao germinativa

Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
linha genética


Explanation:
"Germline" tem que ver com as células reprodutivas, implicando alterações que passam para as gerações subsequentes.

Eu interpretaria este texto como "Os pacientes que têm uma mutação na linha genética podem adquirir ..."

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MHO
6 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
14 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
linha germinal


Explanation:
De acordo com o glossário da União Europeia, germ line é linha germinal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 14:17:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu português europeu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 14:17:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em português europeu.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Rita Menezes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 19

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linha germinativa


Explanation:
Referência: Stedman, dicionário médico,25a. ed.
Linha germinativa: uma coleção de células haplóides derivadas de células especializadas da gônada primitiva.

Lilian Jimenez-Ramsey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 65