KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mining & Minerals / Gems

screen

Portuguese translation: crivo/peneira


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screen
Portuguese translation:crivo/peneira
Entered by: mariavaz

16:23 Apr 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: screen
It is related to the amount of diesel spent on certain items, such as: excavate, "screen"...used in a mining plant
mariavaz
crivo/peneira
Explanation:
Sug.

Creio ser isto.
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Thanks!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3crivo/peneira
Marcos Antonio
4 +1triagemAndrea Munhoz
5peneirador
Leniel Macaferi
4seleccionar
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crivo/peneira


Explanation:
Sug.

Creio ser isto.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Morais: Concordo com: crivo
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Maria Meneses
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seleccionar


Explanation:
assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
triagem


Explanation:
Sug.

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illa Karina Rocha
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Illa!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peneirador


Explanation:
peneirador (m)
n. sifter, person or thing that sifts

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese