KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

showcase logo

Portuguese translation: logotipo do mostruário


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:showcase logo
Portuguese translation:logotipo do mostruário
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

21:36 Dec 2, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: showcase logo
Apenas isso. Relacionado ao Intel Inside. Alguma sugestão?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
modelo de logotipo
Explanation:
exemplo de logotipo
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4logotipo proeminente
Erika McGovern
5 +1modelo de logotipo
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +1logótipo de exibiçãoAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
logotipo proeminente


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-02 21:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] Estilo, Atração, Segurança
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Ver em HTML
... As três nervuras do capô conduzem ao alojamento harmonioso da grade com destaque
para o logotipo proeminente da marca francesa, proporcionando ao Xsara uma ...
www.novoxsara.com.br/imprensa/textos/produtoxsara.doc - Páginas Semelhantes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-02 21:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no sentido de distinguir-se, sobressair-se, evidenciar-se

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-02 21:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. a glass case for the display and protection of articles in shops, museums, etc.
2. an exhibit or display, usually of an ideal or representative model of something.
3. the setting, place, or vehicle for displaying something on a trial basis: The club is a showcase for new comics.
— v.t.
4. to exhibit or display.
5. to present in or as if in an entertainment showcase: The bar showcases young jazz pianists.
6. to show to best advantage: The part minimizes her acting ability and showcases her singing.
7. to present as a special event: The TV network plans to showcase a new production of the play.
— adj.
8. prominently or proudly regarded or presented: a showcase city.

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, rhandler :)

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, spgomes :)

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ricardo!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, klausinSP!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
logótipo de exibição


Explanation:
logótipo em Pt-Pt.

Ou então, exibir o logótipo

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modelo de logotipo


Explanation:
exemplo de logotipo

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Grato

neutral  António Ribeiro: Ganhou os 4 pontos, mas o termo entrado no glossário não se sabe de onde é que veio!!!!!
22 hrs
  -> Pergunte à Teresa foi ela que deu entrada ao glossário