KudoZ home » English to Russian » Advertising / Public Relations

Swan Dives

Russian translation: полеты с крыши


09:34 Aug 23, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / Insurance
English term or phrase: Swan Dives
Полностью - это заголовок AllState Gets Good Hands Dirty with Car Thefts and Swan Dives

вот такой статьи
AllState, best known for its mild-mannered commercials and provocative slogan, "Are you in good hands?" conducts an out-of-character but well-orchestrated PR stunt with the help of Leo Burnett.

In the subsequent ad a man on a mission steals a vehicle and drives it surreally off the top of a Marina City parking garage in Chicago. And just when you're like "OMGWTFBBQ," that soothing meme of a tone takes over: "AllState. Are you in good hands?"

Nervous laughter all around.

This print ad, where a Grand Am teeters precariously over the edge of that same parking structure, follows up on the idea.

AllState, typically favouring the soberest of marketing stances, surprised us with this one. It's a little like God making a joke at our expense. We're sure they got some good buzz out of the deal and maybe even an account or two since people accidentally drive off narrow parking structures all the time.
Marina Serbina
Russian translation:полеты с крыши
Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/swan dive

здесь, видимо, употреблено в переносном значении

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-23 11:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще вариант: полеты с верхних этажей

... испортила репутацию автомобильными кражами и полетами с верхних этажей
Selected response from:

Olga D.
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1полеты с крыши
Olga D.
4падения
Igor Antipin
4прыжки на автомобиле с высоты
Andrei Mazurin
4полёты ласточкой
Vladimir Shelukhin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swan dives
полёты ласточкой


Explanation:
Так это называлось в моём детстве.

Vladimir Shelukhin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga D.: но в контексте не подойдет
17 mins
  -> В контексте конечно не подойдёт, только ведь зачем-то спрашивали перевод термина, тогда как нужен перевод заголовка. Но это уже другой вопрос, другая квалификация и другие деньги.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swan dives
полеты с крыши


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/swan dive

здесь, видимо, употреблено в переносном значении

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-23 11:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще вариант: полеты с верхних этажей

... испортила репутацию автомобильными кражами и полетами с верхних этажей

Olga D.
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Hermann
2 mins
  -> спасибо!

neutral  Igor Antipin: Не вижу крыши ) . На картинке видно, что с верхнего этажа. http://www.adrants.com/medium/poster/index.php?page=24
16 mins
  -> a как же top of Marina City parking garage?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swan dives
прыжки на автомобиле с высоты


Explanation:
...

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swan dives
падения


Explanation:
Например, падения с многоэтажной стоянки. как в этой рекламе.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн1 час (2010-08-24 10:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или:
пикирование с высоты

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga D.: да, точно, картинку я не посмотрела... но "полет" экспрессивнее
1 hr