KudoZ home » English to Russian » Government / Politics

mutual leveraging

Russian translation: взаимопомощь


03:43 Dec 17, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: mutual leveraging
The mutual leveraging of the emerging strength of Russian-speaking Jewry in Israel and in the Jewish communal world will enable Russian-speaking Jews world-wide to take their rightful place among the Jewish People once again.
Nina Chulak
Russian translation:взаимопомощь
Explanation:
Не обязательно финансовая.
Selected response from:

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3взаимопомощь
Igor Antipin
4взаимная поддержкаEllen Kraus
3финансовая взаимопомощьxxxyanadeni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
финансовая взаимопомощь


Explanation:
еврейские диаспоры, как правило, помогают евреям - дают беспроцентные кредиты, субсидии, организуют образовательные программы и отдых для детей

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-17 05:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наверное, община всё-таки, а не диаспора...

xxxyanadeni
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
взаимопомощь


Explanation:
Не обязательно финансовая.

Example sentence(s):
  • ... allowing for the mutual leveraging of knowledge and resources, scientific contacts could build important cultural and social links among ...
Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Semarg
15 mins
  -> Спасибо, Semarg!

agree  Michael Korovkin: вот именно, Вы правы: почему обязательно финансовая? Как только упоминают евреев, тут же все пытаются свести к деньгам! А это далеко не так.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Михаил!

agree  Sanych_Msk: Таки да !
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Саныч!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
взаимная поддержка


Explanation:
я бы предложила

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8