KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

Chocolate Chess Pie

Spanish translation: pastel de chocolate estilo sureño


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chocolate Chess Pie
Spanish translation:pastel de chocolate estilo sureño
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

21:00 Nov 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Chocolate Chess Pie
Lista de comidas.

- Chocolate Cake
- Chocolate Chess Pie
- Chocolate Chip Cookies

La traducción es para EE.UU.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
pastel de chocolate estilo sureño
Explanation:
Chess pies do not look like a chess board. "Chess pie is a dessert characteristic of Southern U.S. cuisine. Recipes vary, but are generally similar in that they call for the preparation of a single crust and a filling comprised of eggs, butter, granulated sugar, brown sugar and vanilla... The pie seems to have no relation to the game of chess"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-11-05 21:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chocolate chess pie













http://www.flickr.com/photos/69394138@N00/218406031/

here's what a chocolate chess pie with topping looks like



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-11-05 21:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://whatscookingamerica.net/History/PieHistory/ChessPie.h...
The origin of the name, Chess Pie, is uncertain, but there are plenty of guesses and a bit of folklore surrounding the name. The most probable explanation is that since the English lemon curd pie filling is very close to lemon chess pie, and they believe the word “chess” is an Americanization of the English word “cheese,” referring to curd pie. Basically the Chess Pie is a cheese-less cheesecake.

Selected response from:

Janine Libbey
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pastel de chocolate estilo sureñoJanine Libbey
4 +1damero de chocolate
Ada Oliveras
4tarta de chocolate ajedrez
Leticia Klemetz, CT
4Pastel de chocolate con diseño damero
Pablo Arig
3pastel de chocolare ajedrez
Adriana Penco


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chocolate chess pie
tarta de chocolate ajedrez


Explanation:
a dos colores

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Janine Libbey: These pies are traditional in the southern part of the U.S. and do not look like chess boards.
21 mins
  -> oh, thanks for the information! I guess a lot of us were mistaken, then. Do they look in any particular way? And do you think in spite of it not looking like a chessboard, the name may not be translated as chess anyway?

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chocolate chess pie
pastel de chocolare ajedrez


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-05 21:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chocolate

Adriana Penco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chocolate chess pie
damero de chocolate


Explanation:
También podría ser tipo Battenberg (con solo 4 cuadros y recubierto de mazapán).

¿Tienes fotos o más detalles?

Chocolate cake: pastel de chocolate
Chocolate chip cookies: galletas con pepitas de chocolate

Ada Oliveras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Ximena.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chocolate chess pie
pastel de chocolate estilo sureño


Explanation:
Chess pies do not look like a chess board. "Chess pie is a dessert characteristic of Southern U.S. cuisine. Recipes vary, but are generally similar in that they call for the preparation of a single crust and a filling comprised of eggs, butter, granulated sugar, brown sugar and vanilla... The pie seems to have no relation to the game of chess"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-11-05 21:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chocolate chess pie













http://www.flickr.com/photos/69394138@N00/218406031/

here's what a chocolate chess pie with topping looks like



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-11-05 21:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://whatscookingamerica.net/History/PieHistory/ChessPie.h...
The origin of the name, Chess Pie, is uncertain, but there are plenty of guesses and a bit of folklore surrounding the name. The most probable explanation is that since the English lemon curd pie filling is very close to lemon chess pie, and they believe the word “chess” is an Americanization of the English word “cheese,” referring to curd pie. Basically the Chess Pie is a cheese-less cheesecake.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chess_pie
Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Noni Gilbert: Don't anyone even think of opening that 1st link-I'm drooling all over the keyboard. Perhaps retain the term "chess" in description. I seem to remember Jane Grigson talking about chess pies in one of her bks. btw: Lemon cheese=thick lemon curd, no cheese.
14 hrs
  -> Gracias.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chocolate chess pie
Pastel de chocolate con diseño damero


Explanation:
Pastel de chocolate con diseño damero

Pablo Arig
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish