KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

cheese

Spanish translation: Porfa/porfi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cheese
Spanish translation:Porfa/porfi
Entered by: ClaraVal

20:51 Sep 21, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / interrogatorio policial
English term or phrase: cheese
Se revela el contenido de un SMS entre dos muy buenas amigas (una está preocupada por la otra):
"Text me darling, darling. cheese so I know you're okay".
Supongo que será algo como 'da señales de vida', pero no lo he encontrado...
Muchas gracias de antemano.
Tradjur
Porfa
Explanation:
OK, there is no way to be certain without knowing a lot more about the speaker and the way she and her friend speak to each other, but one possible interpretation is that this is how they jokingly say "please" to each other.

Some people, when they want to say "pretty please" say "cheesy please" to each other. Not my preferred style - but I have heard it done (in the UK, I can't speak for elsewhere).
Selected response from:

ClaraVal
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, lástima que no se puedan repartir los puntos...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Porfa
ClaraVal
3 +4porfapatinba
3Landa!/Pásalaanademahomar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Porfa


Explanation:
OK, there is no way to be certain without knowing a lot more about the speaker and the way she and her friend speak to each other, but one possible interpretation is that this is how they jokingly say "please" to each other.

Some people, when they want to say "pretty please" say "cheesy please" to each other. Not my preferred style - but I have heard it done (in the UK, I can't speak for elsewhere).

ClaraVal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, lástima que no se puedan repartir los puntos...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Cannot but agree! Great minds and all that!
2 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  MedTrans&More: o 'porfi'
6 mins
  -> Thanks! I did wonder if "porfi" might be slightly more feminine and so perhaps more suitable here, but I was concerned it could just be my personal perception/experience :-)

agree  Silvina P.
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Silvina

agree  Eileen Banks: yep! :) :)
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Eileen! :-)

agree  Mónica Algazi: Genial.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Mónica :-)

agree  eski
1 hr
  -> Thank you, eski!

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
porfa


Explanation:
Me parece que usó la palabra porque rima con "please"

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Yes, great minds... : )
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mónica!

agree  eski: Claro que vale! Saludos. eski
1 hr

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
10 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Landa!/Pásala


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de esto

Hay un juego que ahora ha sido adaptado a SMS que se llama Cheese o Cheese Touch. Te meten la palabra media escondida en tu mensaje y tienes que "tocar" (mandarle un cheese) a otra persona para no quedarte con la "maldición". Cuando el juego es no virtual, la única manera de contrarrestar el cheese es cruzando tus dedos. Cuando te toca el cheese por SMS, debes regresar el mensaje con una "X" para curarte de él. Si no, debes "pasársela" a otra persona. Es el equivalente a "landa" (tag) o "pásala". Aaahh, los juegos de la infancia. Bien dicen, growing old is mandatory, growing up is optional ;)

anademahomar
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rragan: que interesante, habrá que tener eso en cuenta!
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Por lo ÚNICO que se me ocurre es porque cheese aparece así nomás sin tener relación con el resto de la oración. Otra posibilidad es que los colegas tengan razon y sea un caso de "autocorrect (en SMS) strikes again"!!