pharyngeal swabs

Spanish translation: las muestras de exudados faríngeos

English term or phrase: pharyngeal swabs
Spanish translation:las muestras de exudados faríngeos
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

20:27 Mar 26, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: pharyngeal swabs
Viral excretion in the pharynx was observed from D3 to D9.
The pharyngeal swabs that were the richest in CAV2 were pooled and oronasally inoculated to 2 other SPF puppies.
The latter were monitored according to the same protocol, and the richest pharyngeal swabs were oronasally inoculated to 2 other SPF puppies.
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
las muestras de exudados faríngeos
Explanation:
https://www.northshore.org › ... › Health Encyclopedia

Un cultivo del exudado faríngeo es una prueba para detectar microbios (como bacterias o un hongo) que pueden causar una infección. Se añade una muestra de células de la parte posterior de su garganta a una sustancia que estimula la multiplicación de los microbios.
Selected response from:

Viviana Paddrik
United States
Grading comment
gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3las muestras de exudados faríngeos
Viviana Paddrik
5 +2frotis faringeo
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frotis faringeo


Explanation:
Linguee.com

chest and chest X-ray, and, specifically, a nasal and pharyngeal swab test for the detection of viral nucleic acid and a blood [...] semes.org
[...] una radiología de tórax y, de forma específica, un frotis nasal y faríngeo para la detección de los ácidos nucleicos víricos [...]

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Éste es el término que conozco.
2 hrs

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: También frotis faríngeo, aunque me resulta discretamente más familiar exudado faríngeo. Saludos!
9 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
las muestras de exudados faríngeos


Explanation:
https://www.northshore.org › ... › Health Encyclopedia

Un cultivo del exudado faríngeo es una prueba para detectar microbios (como bacterias o un hongo) que pueden causar una infección. Se añade una muestra de células de la parte posterior de su garganta a una sustancia que estimula la multiplicación de los microbios.

Viviana Paddrik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano : o simplemente "exudados faríngeos" ya que son una muestra de las secreciones de ese tejido por sí mismos. Saludos
8 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  George Simon
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Sí; los exudados faríngeos
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!