KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

transom boat

Spanish translation: popa abierta


04:13 Nov 1, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: transom boat
Open transoms: Most open transom boats are sinkings waiting to happen. With an open transom, a vessel is at huge risk if it loses power. Under these circumstances, the lack of a transom becomes very dangerous. Most boats that are swamped are outboard powered, with engine cut-outs which are a few inches above the water.
mandrade77
Spanish translation:popa abierta
Explanation:
not transom boat but open transom boat, bote de popa abierta
Selected response from:

Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
Honduras
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2popa abierta
Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
4 +1barco sin espejo de popa
Peter Guest
3bote de popa plana [con mamparo]JohnMcDove


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
popa abierta


Explanation:
not transom boat but open transom boat, bote de popa abierta


    https://www.google.hn/search?q=open+transom+boat&tbm=isch&tbo=u&source=univ&sa=X&ei=by9zUqWxH8q_sQS68oCIBg&ved=0CDMQsAQ&biw=1536&bih=686
Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wöhlk: o espejo de popa abierto
3 hrs

agree  Peter Guest
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bote de popa plana [con mamparo]


Explanation:
Si no tienes mamparo... corres el riesgo de que el bote se te llene de agua... y te vayas al "Davy Jones's Locker" (al fondo del mar...)

Creo que la cosa va por estos derroteros...

Suerte y buena mar.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barco sin espejo de popa


Explanation:
there are lots of ways of describing this dangerous kind of boat. Usually sailing dinghies or small racing boats, they depend on speed to prevent being swamped by following waves.
They have no transom (open transom) = sin espejo.

Peter Guest
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
6 hrs