KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

UL

Spanish translation: Underwriters Laboratories


16:20 Jan 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / safety handbook
English term or phrase: UL
Employee Safety:

- Never assume. Always test for energized circuits.
- Use only properly insulated tools.
- Never work on electrical wiring when on wet surfaces
- Use only UL approved parts and devices.
dany2303
Spanish translation:Underwriters Laboratories
Explanation:
Archiconocida entidad independiente de prueba de dispositivos eléctricos en loe Estados Unidos. Usualmente se deja así : UL
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Underwriters Laboratories
Jorge Payan
4 +1Aprobado por la asociación de aseguradores
Andy Watkinson
5UL
nimrodtran
4 -1Aprobado por la asociación de aseguradores
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
UL


Explanation:
no se traduce; es un instituto de homologación.
"Utilice sólo piezas y dispositivos con homologación UL", o bien "homologados por UL"

nimrodtran
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aprobado por la asociación de aseguradores


Explanation:
UL = Underwriters' Laboratory.



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min
  -> Thanks EDLING

agree  Katherine Matles
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Katherine

disagree  nimrodtran: no es la "asociación de aseguradores", al igual que IBM no es "Máquinas comerciales internacionales".
13 mins
  -> Perhaps we ought to let the asker decide what best suits her context - if she requires a translation / explanation this is a possibility.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Underwriters Laboratories


Explanation:
Archiconocida entidad independiente de prueba de dispositivos eléctricos en loe Estados Unidos. Usualmente se deja así : UL


    Experiencia como Ingeniero
Jorge Payan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio V.
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Aprobado por la asociación de aseguradores


Explanation:
UL = Underwriters' Laboratory.



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Betina Frisone: Disculpa, Andy, pero no existe tal asociación a que te refieres repetidamente. UL es otro animal completamente. (Ver www.ul.com )
5 hrs