KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

short change us on mesh

Spanish translation: engañar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shortchange
Spanish translation:engañar
Entered by: Paola Nobizelli

21:04 May 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: short change us on mesh
Check for "hold down lugs", erection bolts, gaskets for access openings, insulation anchors, and insulation reinforcing. Many vendors short change us on mesh supplied for stack lining insulation. Either they do not supply enough or the material is a different grade than specified.
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
nos engañan con malla
Explanation:
shortchange es una palabra y quiere decir que no nos dan lo que nos deben
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nos engañan con malla
Marian Greenfield
5...nos proveen menos de lo que debieran, en cuanto a la malla...Jairo Contreras-López
5nos estafan/roban en relación a la malla
Marijke Singer
5no nos cumplen con la malla...ya sea porque su suministro es insuficiente o el material no se ajusta
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nos engañan con malla


Explanation:
shortchange es una palabra y quiere decir que no nos dan lo que nos deben

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nos estafan/roban en relación a la malla


Explanation:
Short change literally means that they give you change which is less than what you should get when you pay for something. In your context it means that they are not getting the mesh that they wanted/ordered: not enough or of a different specification.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 574

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no nos cumplen con la malla...ya sea porque su suministro es insuficiente o el material no se ajusta


Explanation:
a las especificaciones. Más coloquialmente, diría: "nos dan gato por liebre"

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...nos proveen menos de lo que debieran, en cuanto a la malla...


Explanation:
Otra manera "no literal" de explicar el sentido de la frase sin ofender ni ser rudos...

Buena suerte!!!

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276