KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

weavelock

Spanish translation: trenzado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weavelock
Spanish translation:trenzado
Entered by: maria_g

02:05 Nov 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: weavelock
The term appears in a health and safety material safety data sheet, as follows:

BKCA (continuous Filament para-aramid Fabric - treated with Weavelock finish) is aluminised by the application of a thin aluminium foil bonded to one surface by an adhesive.
David López Aragón
United Kingdom
trenzado
Explanation:
o acabado trenzado - weavelock finish
Selected response from:

maria_g
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda. Diste en el clavo
Un saludo
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trenzadomaria_g
4entrelazadoDoug Zelaya
3 +1tejido con fibra (lana) de vidrio
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tejido con fibra (lana) de vidrio


Explanation:
That is what I understood following this link (see the first two results):
http://synd-uk.looksmart.co.uk/synd-ya/SearchResults.jsp?lan...
Hope it helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
19 mins
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trenzado


Explanation:
o acabado trenzado - weavelock finish

maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda. Diste en el clavo
Un saludo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
3 days 4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrelazado


Explanation:
Si te parece.


Doug Zelaya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish