KudoZ home » English to Turkish » Electronics / Elect Eng

(electricity) pylon

Turkish translation: elektrik direği


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(electricity) pylon
Turkish translation:elektrik direği
Entered by: Linguistanbul

12:43 Nov 28, 2008
English to Turkish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Structures
English term or phrase: (electricity) pylon
Greetings,

They say that one picture is worth a thousand words, so please see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electricity_pylon

There are several picture down the right hand side of the page.

Many thanks in advance,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
elektrik direği
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-28 12:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reference : http://www.tureng.com/search/pylon

Dear Simon, you can also say "çelik elektrik direği" for those made of steel (as in the pictures)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-11-30 05:36:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:) Thanx
Selected response from:

Linguistanbul
Turkey
Grading comment
many thanks perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3elektrik direği
Linguistanbul
5pilon /yüksek gerilim hattı dağıtım direğisemen


  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pilon /yüksek gerilim hattı dağıtım direği


Explanation:

turkcede ''PİLON'' olarak yerlesti ve kullanılıyor
ama tam Türkçe söyleyelim dersek :

''yüksek gerilim hattı dağıtım direği''

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 saat (2008-11-29 12:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

let me write in English also:
in Turkish we also use pylon as we read in turkish which is ''PİLON (pilon)''
but if you want completely turkish name of it then you have to use ''yüksek gerilim hattı dağıtım direği''

''direk'' or elektrik direği means ''pole'' or ''electric pole'' whic is quite different then pylon as you know.

semen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
elektrik direği


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-28 12:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reference : http://www.tureng.com/search/pylon

Dear Simon, you can also say "çelik elektrik direği" for those made of steel (as in the pictures)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-11-30 05:36:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:) Thanx

Linguistanbul
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
many thanks perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): çelik elektrik direği veya pilon
21 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim :)

agree  ATB Translation
33 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim :)

agree  Nuri Razi
57 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim :)

agree  xxxgulakbelen
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim

disagree  semen: becouse the photos he referred are not the polls but pylons
23 hrs