les œuvres plus enveloppées

English translation: more esoteric/arcane/abtruse works

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les œuvres plus enveloppées
English translation:more esoteric/arcane/abtruse works
Entered by: suezen

16:20 Nov 26, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Émile Gallé
French term or phrase: les œuvres plus enveloppées
The first part of the sentence is 'Je ne me suis pas soucié seulement de faire œuvre de maîtrise, j'ai voulu encore rendre l'art accessible, de façon à préparer un nombre moins restreint d'esprits à goûter -----------'. Also can 'works of art' be used for 'œuvre de maîtrise'?
David West
more esoteric/arcane/abtruse works
Explanation:
or even elusive ...
in the sense of erudite
and yes, masterpiece or expertly crafted pieces ...
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks, Suezen. To avoid using'big' words I am thinking less well know. Thanks again. Dave
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3wrapped pieces
Odette Grille
3more esoteric/arcane/abtruse works
suezen
2more mysterious works? or more obscure works?
Alice Saunders (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
more mysterious works? or more obscure works?


Explanation:
without more context I'd say 'more mysterious'. 'œuvre de maîtrise' is more a master piece, not wuite the same as works of art to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-26 17:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wuite should be quite, of course. I was a long Sunday!

Alice Saunders (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Alice, that confirms my thoughts. I have also had a busy Sunday. Works of art, masterpieces. I think they are quite similar. Thanks, Dave.

Asker: Thanks for your help Alice. Dave


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
more esoteric/arcane/abtruse works


Explanation:
or even elusive ...
in the sense of erudite
and yes, masterpiece or expertly crafted pieces ...

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Suezen. To avoid using'big' words I am thinking less well know. Thanks again. Dave

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wrapped pieces


Explanation:
I wonder if enveloppées is used as meaning fat or wrapped

Also, for the second question I would use the 'state of my art'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-11-26 23:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it could mean the more subtle works (if enveloppée is used euphemically for hidden)

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Odette, I was thinking it meant, 'lesser know works' or perhaps, 'greater works'.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search