se sont donne's pour but de diminuer

English translation: set themselves the goal of reducing

18:11 Apr 6, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Medical report of long-term research
French term or phrase: se sont donne's pour but de diminuer
Les inge'nieurs qui avaient de'ja re'alise' la valvule XXX se sont donne's pour but de diminuer cer risque en modifiant la conception des charnieres.
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:set themselves the goal of reducing
Explanation:
I think this works for the sentence. Note that the French sentence includes several errors, (perhaps simply typos on your part due to haste in posting this question): "se sont donne's" --> "se sont donné"; "cer risque" --> "ce risque"
Selected response from:

Gwac
Grading comment
Thank you, Garry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1set themselves the goal of reducing
Gwac
3aim at reducing
Antonella Amato


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set themselves the goal of reducing


Explanation:
I think this works for the sentence. Note that the French sentence includes several errors, (perhaps simply typos on your part due to haste in posting this question): "se sont donne's" --> "se sont donné"; "cer risque" --> "ce risque"

Gwac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Garry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aim at reducing


Explanation:
just another option

Antonella Amato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search