KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

dont-acte

English translation: which is hereby legally certified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dont-acte
English translation:which is hereby legally certified
Entered by: Guy Bray

06:50 Nov 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
French term or phrase: dont-acte
As in "émettre tous dont-actes" - part of a list of powers/duties of a company.

My educated guess is that this relates to "official documentation" or something similar.

Any assistance/ideas would be greatly appreciated.
Paul Stevens
which is hereby legally certified
Explanation:
legal definition (Oxford-Hachette, which also gives "point noted" for the general meaning).
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all contributions. I'm not certain that this is exactly what I was looking for, but it has certainly helped.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4which is hereby legally certified
Guy Bray
4make public all legal actionsRobin Salmon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make public all legal actions


Explanation:
"Dont-acte" seems to have do to with giving notice of legal action, according to "Termium".

Robin Salmon
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which is hereby legally certified


Explanation:
legal definition (Oxford-Hachette, which also gives "point noted" for the general meaning).

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for all contributions. I'm not certain that this is exactly what I was looking for, but it has certainly helped.