KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

grappe

English translation: cluster (here)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grappe
English translation:cluster (here)
Entered by: sporran

20:19 Oct 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: grappe
Term used in a French housing association meeting report to refer to specific areas within the grounds of a large residential complex, eg.
"L’Assemblée Générale décide la réfection en asphalte du chemin entre la grappe 26 et 27, actuellement en terre selon devis joints à la convocation"
[...]
"L’Assemblée Générale prend acte que les ravalements des grappes 10.11.17.18.19 feront l'objet d'Assemblées Générales spécifiques par grappe"
I don't think I've come across this before. Anyone know how it should be translated?
egunn
cluster (lot)
Explanation:
see link below
Selected response from:

sporran
France
Grading comment
Have gone with 'cluster' - it may be unusual in English in this context, but then so is 'grappe' in French as far as I can see. Thanks to everyone who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cluster (lot)
sporran
4 +1housing block
Richard Hedger
3too many video games?
xxxBourth


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cluster (lot)


Explanation:
see link below


    Reference: http://www.danvers-ma.org/zbsec33.htm
sporran
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Have gone with 'cluster' - it may be unusual in English in this context, but then so is 'grappe' in French as far as I can see. Thanks to everyone who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco: indeed
31 mins
  -> thanks Georges !

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
too many video games?


Explanation:
The majority of ghits for "grappe de bâtiments" are on sites with tips on how to play/(build?) a variety of fantasy-world (video?)war games, it appears.

The English equivalent in that context appears to be quite simply "group of buildings", which is what I would suggest for your translation unless you have reason to believe that these "grappes" are special in some way, such as a set of igloos in Antarctica forming a research complex, other futuristic "lunar module" type interlinked accommodation where "clusters" might be particularly appropriate.

Portes et fenêtres de la grappe de bâtiments pour Mordheim et canon de l'Empire, par exemple. Outillage utilisé :. - Colle PVA - Super Glu* ...
fr.games-workshop.com/warhammer/ warhammer/empire/decors/ferme/index.asp –

Mordheim • General Discussion Upsetting-- Dwarves, Forum Locked ... Find the most easily defnded builing/group of buildings and Stick to It. ...
www.specialist-games.com/ mordheim/forum_b/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=6932 - 60k - Supplemental Result

Grappe de bâtiments en ruine (de la gamme Mordheim) Carton fin Sable Grande lime Papier de verre. Etape 1: Avant de se lancer dans l’édification de la tour, ...
stormofchaos.fr.games-workshop.com/ hobby/terrain/watchtower/watchtower.htm


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
housing block


Explanation:
in this context is natural

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: This sounds the most logical
14 mins
  -> thank you Kate for the vote of confidence

neutral  xxxBourth: Isn't "housing block" a single building, rather than, as I understand it here, a group of (closely spaced, possibly interlinked by covered walkways?) buildings?
2 hrs
  -> admittedly the term in its most general form