KudoZ home » French to English » Finance (general)

sans limitation en couverture des provisions techniques

English translation: ... is accepted without limitation as cover for insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:... est admis sans limitation en couverture des provisions techniques des sociétés d'assurances.
English translation:... is accepted without limitation as cover for insurance
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:16 Jan 30, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / mutual funds portfolios
French term or phrase: sans limitation en couverture des provisions techniques
Le F.C.P. est admis sans limitation en couverture des provisions techniques des sociétés d'assurances.

The mutual fund is...of insurance companies.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
phrase
Explanation:
The mutual fund is accepted without limitations as collateral against the technical provisions of insurance companies.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1comment
Eva Blanar
3 +1phrase
VBaby
4The mutual fund's coverage is not limited by the technical provisions of insurance companies.Jane Sandilands
4admitted without any limitation to the coverage of the
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
admitted without any limitation to the coverage of the


Explanation:
technical provisions governing insurance companies.


    A reading.
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The mutual fund's coverage is not limited by the technical provisions of insurance companies.


Explanation:
None.

Jane Sandilands

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phrase


Explanation:
The mutual fund is accepted without limitations as collateral against the technical provisions of insurance companies.

VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: but I am not sure about "against"
3 days 17 hrs

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment


Explanation:
I believe VBaby is right, but I am not completely sure if his translation says the same thing I think right.

The point is that insurance companies have to create provisions (reserves) for the potential liabilities to policyholders and deposit the amount. For this purpose, investments into cash equivalent securities are preferred, but in addition to being liquid, the security selected shall also be a reliable investment (= government securities, prime issuers). So the sentence only says that this mutual is good enough to meet the (high) requirements of the insurance companies' investments policy.


Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: How about: the mutual fund may be used without limitations to underwrite actuarial liabilities (or the technical reserve)
5 days