KudoZ home » French to English » Music

prendre son ampleur

English translation: The extent of this relationship will depend upon the context.


14:05 Jul 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / VJing
French term or phrase: prendre son ampleur
Again from the article on VJing. I'm having some difficulty translating this phrase because I'm not sure what it refers to. At first I thought it referred to "la relation image/musique", in which case I would talk about the scope of the relationship, but then I began to wonder if it doesn't refer to "la notion de représentation" in which case I would talk about the fullness of meaning (??). Thanks in advance for your help.

La relation image/musique se situe donc actuellement d'une part sur la sphère de signification du terme image, d'autre part sur celle du terme musique et puis les correspondances et débordements entre les deux vis à vis de la notion de représentation. Elle *prend son ampleur* selon son contexte.
mill2
English translation:The extent of this relationship will depend upon the context.
Explanation:
Or another word for "relation", repeating what you used in the beginning of the paragraph.

or "is dependent on (the) context"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-09 15:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

French doesn't like to repeat terms, whereas repetition is easily used for clarity in English.
Selected response from:

David Vaughn
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions - points go to Vaughn for answering my specific question about the reference of the pronoun. Cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The extent of this relationship will depend upon the context.David Vaughn
3Its force/resonance will depend on the context
Helen Shiner
3(to find its level) it finds its levelDave 72
3scope - more in explanation
Gabrielle Lyons


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scope - more in explanation


Explanation:
"Its scope extends (or develops) according to context."

Just a suggestion.

Gabrielle Lyons
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(to find its level) it finds its level


Explanation:
Not sure if this quite fits, but will post anyway!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-09 14:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning it finds its level according to the context

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The extent of this relationship will depend upon the context.


Explanation:
Or another word for "relation", repeating what you used in the beginning of the paragraph.

or "is dependent on (the) context"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-09 15:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

French doesn't like to repeat terms, whereas repetition is easily used for clarity in English.

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions - points go to Vaughn for answering my specific question about the reference of the pronoun. Cheers.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Its force/resonance will depend on the context


Explanation:
In other words, how resonant the signification of the terms and their inter-relationship might be.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish