KudoZ home » French to English » Other

modernisation des methodes de travail

English translation: Modernization of working practices OR Updating working practices


12:10 Nov 13, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: modernisation des methodes de travail
customs service translation document
peter
English translation:Modernization of working practices OR Updating working practices
Explanation:
The above is the most straightforward translation, without knowing more about the context. Other synonyms may sound better in English, depending on the exact context.

I prefer "update" or "updating," but "Modernisation" could also be translated as:
Overhaul
Upgrade
Update
Revamp
Overhaul

"methodes de travail" could be, depending on the context:
employment practices
operating practices
professional practices
labor practices


Selected response from:

Leyla Fatourechi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Modernization of working practices OR Updating working practicesLeyla Fatourechi
4streamlining of the working methodsJH Trads
4Modernization of Work Methods
1964


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Modernization of working practices OR Updating working practices


Explanation:
The above is the most straightforward translation, without knowing more about the context. Other synonyms may sound better in English, depending on the exact context.

I prefer "update" or "updating," but "Modernisation" could also be translated as:
Overhaul
Upgrade
Update
Revamp
Overhaul

"methodes de travail" could be, depending on the context:
employment practices
operating practices
professional practices
labor practices





    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/
Leyla Fatourechi
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: Or perhaps "Update of employment practices" (to keep undate as a noun). Nice work!
34 mins

agree  athena22
3 hrs

agree  sandrinezm
3 hrs

agree  d0menic0
5 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: A good set of suggestions. Personally, I like "revamping"
6 hrs

agree  cbosseaux
14 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Modernization of Work Methods


Explanation:
or
Modernization of Working Methods
Perhaps method fits better

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
streamlining of the working methods


Explanation:
Hi Peter,

another valid possibility
with the following reference:

... Permanent Council to study the organization and working methods of the General Secretariat
with a view to streamlining its work so that it may carry out more ...
www.oas.org/juridico/english/agres_1738_xxxo00.htm - 18k -

I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665