KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Agent de Police Judiciaire

English translation: Judicial Police Officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Agent de Police Judiciaire
English translation:Judicial Police Officer
Entered by: Guy Bray

20:57 Sep 20, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Agent de Police Judiciaire
JEAN DUPONT
GARDIEN DE LA PAIX
Agent de Police Judiciaire
(on a police statement)

My problem is, what is the difference between a Gardien de la Paix which I thought meant Police Officer and Agent de Police Judiciaire?
Stella Woods
Judicial Police Officer
Explanation:
Gardien de la Paix is just a generic police officer, but Agent de P.J. is a more specific term. The P.J. are the detective division (remember your Maigret?).
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
thank you Guy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4judiciary/judicial police officer
Alekos Psimikakis
4Agent...Amine Ghernati
4Judicial Police Officer
Guy Bray


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Judicial Police Officer


Explanation:
Gardien de la Paix is just a generic police officer, but Agent de P.J. is a more specific term. The P.J. are the detective division (remember your Maigret?).

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
thank you Guy

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agent...


Explanation:
The most conform translation should be:
Agent of the Criminal Investigation Department or Detective of the criminal
investigation department or
Agent/Policeman of legal affairs

Amine Ghernati
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judiciary/judicial police officer


Explanation:
Judiciary/judicial police:
"Corps de police chargé de faire enquête et de réprimer les infractions aux lois et aux règlements."

Gardien de la paix:
"Personne qui appartient à un service de police (agent de police, inspecteur, détective privé, etc.)."



Alekos Psimikakis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 16