KudoZ home » French to English » Other

See the text below

English translation: Tips Inc. is getting a new look...


11:42 Oct 9, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: See the text below
Tips inc. se refait une beauté
et change de nom !
En effet, afin de reflèter sa gamme complète de services de transport, Tips inc. s'appellera désormais Transport International Ltee.
Seul le nom change et vous retrouverez les mêmes professionnels qui ont fait de Tips un leader dans le domaine des services de transport.
Peter
English translation:Tips Inc. is getting a new look...
Explanation:
Tips Inc. is getting a new look and changing it name. In fact, in order to reflect its complete line of transport service, from now on Tips Inc. will be known as Transport International Ltd. Only the name is changing and you will find the same professionals who have made Tips a leader in the transport service industry.
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dear Peter:
Yolanda Broad
4 +1Tips Inc. is getting a new look...
Kateabc
4Dear Peter
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dear Peter:


Explanation:
First, I want to apologize for the confusing signals you have encountered: at the moment, as the ProZ site is getting its facelift, there happen to be two links for those needing help with translation. I'm guessing that you wound up clicking on the link to the KudoZ section of ProZ, titled "ask a pro."

Actually, KudoZ' mission is providing translators who have terminology questions with some help. Translating a whole text of several paragraphs is really a translation job, not support for fellow translators helping each other out. I'd recommend a couple of other ProZ links instead:

1. Get a good French to English translator to handle your job. There are many excellent translators on ProZ. In the case of your text, which really also requires the talents of a good copywriter, this would be especially important. To find one in the language combination you require (i.e., French to English), go to the following URL:

http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi&sid=

and select French as the "source" language and English as the target one. You may enter other criteria on the following page.

2. You can also find a translator by placing an ad on ProZ. To do this, "Search for pros" on the **lefthand** side of the this or the main page:

http://www.proz.com/

3. I just counted and find you have 267 words in your text, which would come to a mere US $37.38 if you use our fastest and easiest solution: contracting directly for a translation of your text through ProZ's InstantJobs (http://www.proz.com/ijp).

3. If you can't afford a translator, use an online automatic translator. For example:

http://www.freetranslations.com/

A word of warning: an automatic translator only gives an approximate translation of the original. To check if the text is adequately rendered, I'd recommend doing a back translation (translating it back into the original language before making use of it.

Again, I apologize for the mixed signals. If I can be of any further assistance to you, please feel free to contact me. I trust you will find what you need through ProZ!

Yours truly,

Yolanda Stern Broad, Ph.D.
Moderator, ProZ French to English Community

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr

agree  Daphne b: Absolutely right!
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dear Peter


Explanation:
Some corrections. ProZ really is getting a facelift, and I find that one of the links I gave you, above, has now been given a more permanent URL.

1. To find translators:
http://www.proz.com/index.php3?sp=wi&sid=

The InstantJobs URL remains the same.

Best regards,


Yolanda Stern Broad, Ph.D.
Moderator, ProZ French to English Community



Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tips Inc. is getting a new look...


Explanation:
Tips Inc. is getting a new look and changing it name. In fact, in order to reflect its complete line of transport service, from now on Tips Inc. will be known as Transport International Ltd. Only the name is changing and you will find the same professionals who have made Tips a leader in the transport service industry.

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Peter--Please see Julia's page, for how to reward her. :-)
12 mins
  -> Thanks - but oops. I did not mean to step on any toes here. It is just that I'm looking for volunteer work to gain exp