KudoZ home » French to English » Psychology

la souffrance du lien

English translation: suffering caused by the family relationship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la souffrance du lien
English translation:suffering caused by the family relationship
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:39 Apr 4, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / relations famille d\'accueil / enfant placé
French term or phrase: la souffrance du lien
Leur sensibilité à l’écoute psychanalytique familiale leur a permis de porter une attention sur l’écoute d’une souffrance du lien...
.. risque de la confusion et de la souffrance du lien
caty fournier
France
suffering caused by the family relationship
Explanation:
Family & Relationship Problems - Lifeline
https://www.lifeline.org.au/get-help/.../family-relationship...

Traduire cette page
Family & Relationship Problems. All relationships and families go through difficult times and experiencing occasional problems and conflict in personal relationships is normal. However, sometimes these problems can become overwhelming.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4suffering caused by the family relationship
Drmanu49
3social anxiety/social interaction anxiety
Hilary McGrath


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suffering caused by the family relationship


Explanation:
Family & Relationship Problems - Lifeline
https://www.lifeline.org.au/get-help/.../family-relationship...

Traduire cette page
Family & Relationship Problems. All relationships and families go through difficult times and experiencing occasional problems and conflict in personal relationships is normal. However, sometimes these problems can become overwhelming.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social anxiety/social interaction anxiety


Explanation:
Social anxiety is the fear of social situations that involve interaction with other people. You could say social anxiety is the fear and anxiety of being negatively judged and evaluated by other people.
http://http://socialphobia.org/social-anxiety-disorder-defin...

Social phobias that include social interaction anxiety may be common, but they still are a very unpleasant experience for those who have them. Social anxiety affects more than seven percent of the world’s population by some estimates, and is the third largest problem in mental health care.
www.stop-anxiety-panic-attack.com/blog/do-you-suffer-from-s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-04-04 16:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your link doesn't open for me so I didn't see the more detailed context (foster family/foster child)

Hilary McGrath
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am looking for the technical expression for the "suffering of the bond between a foster family and the foster child"