International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

bouffi

English translation: puffy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bouffi
English translation:puffy
Entered by: dextof

16:14 Dec 31, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: bouffi
un pantalon bouffi
dextof
Australia
puffy
Explanation:
My mother made me some of those "pantalons bouffis" when I was a kid; I loved them!
If you Google "puffy pants", fashion, you will get about 281 hits, and they show the term for both women's and men's clothing.
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Bannard
Grading comment
Thanks. I think you've got the best answer for the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3puffyGabrielle Bannard
3 +3baggyCalou
3puffy/puffed up/pufferAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
baggy


Explanation:
Ne s'agirait il pas de "bouffant" ?!


Calou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  murieldean: oui c'est la grande mode des baggy pants!
1 min
  -> Merci Muriel , joyeuse fin d'année !

agree  S K
7 hrs
  -> Merci, bonne année !

agree  chaplin: comme l'annonce échangerais pantalon bouffant pour pantalon ne bouffant pas!!!
22 hrs
  -> Merci Ségolène, joyeuse année ! ;o)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
puffy


Explanation:
My mother made me some of those "pantalons bouffis" when I was a kid; I loved them!
If you Google "puffy pants", fashion, you will get about 281 hits, and they show the term for both women's and men's clothing.

Gabrielle Bannard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I think you've got the best answer for the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Calou: I was going to add a note to my post when I saw yours...yes, numerous hits on Google for "puffy trousers"
2 mins
  -> Thanks! Ooh! "trousers"! That's a classy word!

agree  emiledgar
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  PB Trans
1 day9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puffy/puffed up/puffer


Explanation:
We had puffer coats and jackets in fashion but puffer trousers are less common. They exist though.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14