Einstellung

English translation: formation o. establishment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einstellung
English translation:formation o. establishment

10:59 Sep 11, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-09-14 19:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Crop field trials
German term or phrase: Einstellung
Context:

"Auf Grund der Ergebnissen von bekannten Dauerversuchen ist zu erwartedn, dass bis zur Einstellung eines klima- und bodenbedingten Humusspiegels der Kohlenstoffgehalt ansteigt, sich dann aber kaum noch verändert und die zugeführte organische Substanz fast ständig mineralisiert wird."

The previous sentence reads:
"Die starke Erhöhung der Gesamtkohlenstoffgehalte könnte darin begründet sein, dass im Jahr 1959 Sommerweizen in zweiter Tracht angebaut wurder, zur Probenahme 1962 aber Zuckerrüben in Stallmist gestanden hatten.
Mark Cole
formation o. establishment
Explanation:
has been formed/established

Affected by such factors as soil fauna, climate...
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. It's such an elusive word sometimes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3formation o. establishment
Cilian O'Tuama
3(until the humus level) has stabilized...
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Einstellung
formation o. establishment


Explanation:
has been formed/established

Affected by such factors as soil fauna, climate...

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you. It's such an elusive word sometimes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: Yes, as long as the asker does not alter the formulation.
39 mins

agree  David Moore (X)
4 hrs

agree  philgoddard
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(until the humus level) has stabilized...


Explanation:
"....until the humus level has stabilized based on climate and soil conditions."

In English, a verbal phrase often sounds better than a noun phrase.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search