mehrflügelig

English translation: with multiple openers

22:22 Apr 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: mehrflügelig
Fenster ein- oder mehrflügelig
MSH
English translation:with multiple openers
Explanation:
Fenster ein- oder mehrflügelig > window(s) with single or multiple openers
mehrflügelig = more than one / multiple openers
but somehow it sounds strange. ‘double’ yes, ‘triple’ even, but ‘multiple’?
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2multi-sash
Kim Metzger
3with multiple openers
Lancashireman
3casement, twin-casement
chexum
3multiple (window) casements
swisstell
2multiple wings
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mehrflügelig
with multiple openers


Explanation:
Fenster ein- oder mehrflügelig > window(s) with single or multiple openers
mehrflügelig = more than one / multiple openers
but somehow it sounds strange. ‘double’ yes, ‘triple’ even, but ‘multiple’?


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 412

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mehrflügelig
multiple (window) casements


Explanation:
although my personal inclination is to call them "window wings"


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mehrflügelig
casement, twin-casement


Explanation:
There are many types of windows, the one I think this refers to is the casement window only.


    Reference: http://www.americansiding.com/vinyl_windows_types.html
chexum
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mehrflügelig
multi-sash


Explanation:
A single sash or multi-sash window
---
Ein Fenster ist entweder starr, das heißt die Glasscheibe ist in einem unbeweglichen Fensterrahmen eingebaut, welcher in das Mauerwerk eingelassen ist. Dieses Fenster ist nicht zu öffnen.
Oder es ist zu öffnen und besteht damit aus zwei separaten Rahmen, dem starren Teil und einem oder mehreren Flügelrahmen. Das Glas ist dabei in den Flügelrahmen eingelassen und bilden in der Gesamtheit den Fensterflügel.

• Flügelfenster: es gibt mindestens zwei flexible Elemente, die nebeneinander angeordnet sind und eine vertikale Drehachse haben.

http://fenster.adlexikon.de/Fenster.shtml


Well, a window consists of a window frame and sashes. This window here has four sashes. The sashes are mounted on the frame on the left side and on the right side with fittings. The mullion is the fixed part in the middle. It divides the window vertically. The transom divides the window horizontally. The sashes also have a frame – the so-called sash frame into which the glass pane is inserted. As you can see, the pane may have dividing bars. The wall surface surrounding the window is called the embrasure. The upper edge of the embrasure is called lintel, the lower edge is the parapet.


Also, ein Fenster hat einen Fensterrahmen und Fensterflügel. Dieses Fenster hier hat vier Flügel. Die Flügel sind am Rahmen links und rechts durch Beschläge befestigt. Das Setzholz ist der fixe Teil in der Mitte. Es unterteilt das Fenster in vertikaler Richtung. Der Kämpfer unterteilt das Fenster in horizontaler Richtung. Die Fensterflügel haben auch einen Rahmen – den sogenannten Flügelrahmen. Im Flügelrahmen ist die Glasscheibe eingesetzt. Sie kann, wie ihr seht, durch Sprossen unterteilt sein. Die Mauerfläche, die das Fenster umgibt, heißt Laibung. Die obere Kante der Laibung heißt Sturz, die untere Kante heißt Parapet.

http://www.ibw.at/ibw_mitteilungen/art/arc_086_03_mustermodu...


einflügelig unten (Fe) - single bottom sash

http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2003_07/08/20030708140606e_en.ht...

Sash: Framework of stiles and rails in which the glass of a window or door is set.
http://www.eaglewindow.com/glossary.cfm
6. Upper Sash
A single assembly of stiles (sides) and rails (top and bottom) made into a frame for holding insulated glass. Single and double-hung windows have two sashes. The top sash is known as the "Upper Sash."
8. Lower Sash
A single assembly of stiles (sides) and rails (top and bottom) made into a frame for holding insulated glass. Single and double-hung windows have two sashes. The bottom sash is known as the "Lower Sash."

http://www.milgard.com/getting-started/anatomy-of-a-window.a...

Fully reversible (HG) multi-sash
http://www.nordan.co.uk/technical/manuals/Section_2.pdf

Single Sash Window - Square Pane, opening required 2 5/8"W x 2 5/8"H, max exterior size 3 3/8"W x 3 1/4"H
http://www.lawbre.com/ae370_single_sash_window_square_pane.h...

Lite
Refers to a single pane of glass or, in some cases, an entire glass unit. (Ex: Cutlite refers either to individual panes of glass, or to individual insulating glass units. One “lite” of a bow unit refers to one sash of the multi-sash unit.)

http://www.kolbe-kolbe.com/contractor/index.cfm?page=basics&...



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1587

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: this is it
3 hrs

neutral  Lancashireman: This may be a BE v AE difference: 'sash windows' are always vertical sliders in UK. See picture at http://www.1stsashwindows.co.uk/
6 hrs

agree  Erik Macki
6 hrs

neutral  Rolf Bueskens: with Andrew
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mehrflügelig
multiple wings


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search