Würgenippel

English translation: self-sealing grommet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Würgenippel
English translation:self-sealing grommet
Entered by: Yuu Andou

08:41 Sep 28, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Elektroinstallation
German term or phrase: Würgenippel
***Würgenippel***

geschlossene Ausführung aus Polyethylen, IP 54
• einfache Kabeldurchführung mit durchstoßbarer Membran
• einfache Montage durch großflächigen Sechskant

Einsatzbereich:
• Steuerrungsbau,Gebäudeinstallation, Installationsgeräte

Schutzart gemäß EN 60 529:
• IP 54
Yuu Andou
self-sealing grommet
Explanation:
https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&qu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2019-09-29 03:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/other/600827-w...
Selected response from:

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2self-sealing grommet
Chris Pr
5 -2cable gland
thefastshow
3 -1clamping gland / clamp connection / cable gland
Barbara Schmidt
5 -4twist nipple
Johannes Gleim
4 -4clamping gland
Cillie Swart


Discussion entries: 47





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
clamping gland / clamp connection / cable gland


Explanation:
see
https://www.cmp-products.com/cable-glands/cable-gland-instal...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2019-09-28 10:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also
https://www.schlemmer.com/global/en/solutions/products/cable...
with images:
https://www.csautomation.net/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/Menc...
ww.waterproofcablegland.com/sale-10911344-tj-clamping-type-watertight-cable-glands-marine-for-stuffing-box.html

plastic ones:
https://products.lappgroup.com/online-catalogue/cable-glands...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2019-09-28 10:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or grommets
https://www.hylec-apl.com/cable-glands


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2019-09-28 10:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cable_gland

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  thefastshow: technically your first two suggestions are wrong in this instance .. reduce your answer to cable gland and we are talking
2 days 3 hrs

neutral  D. I. Verrelli: "clamp connection" seems like a different object. "cable gland" may be possible.
3 days 4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
clamping gland


Explanation:
a gland that also clamps at the same time as performing the function of a gland.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=W%C3%BCrgenippel
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Barbara Schmidt: you simply copied this from me
1 day 23 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: Surprised you didn't choose CL-5 this time.
1 day 23 hrs

disagree  Chris Pr: Copy/duplicate of an existing entry.
3 days 7 hrs

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: Please stop citing linguee as a reference. You'll find everything there if you look long enough.
4 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-sealing grommet


Explanation:
https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&qu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2019-09-29 03:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/other/600827-w...

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Würgenippel https://www.jetpress.com/Products.aspx/ukuxbvmq13/RubberGrom...
4 hrs

agree  Coqueiro
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
2 days 6 hrs

disagree  Johannes Gleim: Würgenippel sind nur in Ausnahmefällen selbstdichtend und werden auch nicht mit "grommet" bezeichnet. Wer das tut, vertauscht die Begriffe.
3 days 3 hrs

neutral  D. I. Verrelli: Kann sein. https://www.filcom-technik.de/catalogsearch/result/?q=Würgen... https://eshop.wurth.nl/Self-sealing-cable-grommet-polyethyle... But not usual appearance of grommet
3 days 4 hrs

disagree  thefastshow: Grommet( see wiki) is defo the wrong term, technically it is a different product from the one in question.This product may contain a grommet, but in this instance does not.This is a cable gland or (twist) nipple with a hex head & thread//Soz own research!
3 days 5 hrs
  -> At least it's original - not stolen from another entry.

agree  Schtroumpf: Es gibt wohl mehr als eine Übersetzung! Habe auch twisting sleeve gefunden.
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -4
twist nipple


Explanation:
Würgelötstelle f / soldered twisted joint
Würgemontage f / twist tab mounting
(Budig, Fachwörterbuch Elektrotechnik und Elektronik)

Der so genannte Würgenippel dient dazu, in der Elektroinstallation Einführungen von Kabeln und Leitungen in elektrische Betriebsmittel gegen äußere Einflüsse, wie Fremdkörper und Flüssigkeiten, abzudichten.
Solche Nippel sind zunächst geschlossene Körper aus Elastomer oder elastischem Thermoplast, die in runde Öffnungen des Betriebsmittels (Schaltschrank, Abzweigdose usw.) eingesetzt sind. Ein Kabel wird eingeführt, indem man die geschlossene Membran durchstößt. Das Kabel wird dann allseitig vom elastischen Rand umschlossen.
:
Der Würgenippel wurde 1956 von dem Unternehmen Günther Spelsberg GmbH + Co. KG in Schalksmühle/Westfalen erfunden und zum Patent angemeldet.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Würgenippel

Zählergehäuse - Industrie Qualität - Ui=400V, mit transparentem Deckel, serienmäßig plombierbar, zusätzlicher Anschlussraum unten 150 mm mit 35 mm Normschiene, mit montiertem Zählerkreuz für Drehstromzähler und Zählerbefestigungsschrauben, mit 35 mm Normschiene im zusätzlichen Anschlussraum, Würgenippel, mit IP54 Anbaustutzen, Verschluss- und Isolierstopfen
spelsberg.de
Meter housing - Industrial Quality - Ui=400V, with transparent cover, standard version sealable, seperate additional connection space 150 mm with 35 mm standard rails, with meter crosspiece fitted for triphase counter and meter fixing screws, with 35 mm standard rails in additional connection space, twist nipple, with IP54 attachment bushes, sealing and insulating plugs
spelsberg.de
https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/würgeni...

Würgenippel M_ x 1,5 mm mit geöffneter Dichtungsmembran, Polyethylen
https://www.spelsberg.de/nc/produkt/an/21342001/
Twist nipple M_ x 1.5 mm with open sealing membrane, polyethylene
https://www.spelsberg.co.uk/nc/product/an/21342001/

Würgenippel M25x1,5 geschlossen grau PVC ET-COM TWIST NIPPLE
https://www.nilfisk-alto-shop.com/wuergenippel-m25x1-5-gesch...

Bei der Installation eines Schaltgerätes mit Würgenippel (...WN...) muss zur Zugentlastung eine feste Verlegung des Anschlusskabels erfolgen.
:
When installing a switching device with twist nipple. (...WN…), a fixed installation of the connection cable is absolutely necessary for strain relief
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Description: Cable / Kabel: twist nipple / Würgenippel
https://www.n-tronics.com/electronicparts/page/2234/

68 Würgenippel – 68 Twist nipple
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
(see item 68 on exploded assembly drawing)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-09-29 10:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A "grommet" differs totally from a "twist nipple":

grommet
1 An eyelet placed in a hole to protect or insulate a rope or cable passed through it or to reinforce the hole.
2 British A tube surgically implanted in the eardrum to drain fluid from the middle ear.
3 Australian informal A young or inexperienced surfer or skateboarder.
Origin
Early 17th century (in nautical use in the sense ‘a circle of rope used as a fastening’): from obsolete French grommette
https://www.lexico.com/en/definition/grommet
(Oxford Dictionary)

Definition of grommet
1 : a flexible loop that serves as a fastening, support, or reinforcement
2 : an eyelet of firm material to strengthen or protect an opening or to insulate or protect something passed through it
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/grommet

grommet noun (plural: grommets) Öse f
I secured the tarp by pulling the rope through the grommets. Ich befestigte die Plane, indem ich das Seil durch die Ösen zog.
Kabeldurchführung f
Tülle f The electrician pulled the cable through the grommet.

In place of the insertion grommet, the subsequent installation of a cable gland Pg13.5 is possible.
mt-photonag.com
Anstelle der Einführungstülle ist der nachträgliche Einbau einer Kabelverschraubung Pg13,5 möglich.
mt-photonag.com

Guide 2-wire cable of any cross-section through cable grommet provided and fit to opening of base plate.
luxomat.com
2-adriges Kabel mit beliebigem Querschnitt durch die beiliegende Kabeltülle führen und in der Öffnung der Grundplatte montieren.
luxomat.com

Attention The blasting hose must be led straight from adapter sleeve (49) to rubber grommet (34) in the blasting chamber wall!
hr-dental.de
Achtung Strahlschlauch muss von der Anschlusstülle (49) bis zur Gummitülle (34) in der Strahlraumwand gerade geführt sein!
hr-dental.de

The kit includes Teflon thread sealant tape, gaskets and a sealing grommet for protection outdoors.
sony.co.uk
Das Set enthält Teflon-Band, Dichtungen und Dichtungstülle, um die Kamera bei Außeninstallationen zu schützen.
sony.ch

grommet 1. (isolierte) Durchführung f, Durchführungshülse f ; 2. Öse f, Schlaufe f, Befestigungsöse f; 3. Dummidichtung f, Gummidichtungsring
(Budig, Fachwörterbuch Elektrotechnik und Elektronik)


grommet n (CivEng) / Pfahlkopfschutz m (aus Tauwerk) | ~ (ElecEng) / Durchgangstülle f, Durchführungstülle f, / Tülle f
(Kucera, The Compact Dictionary of Exact Science and Technology)

grommet n (electr) Gummi-Durchgangstülle, Gummitülle f
(Ernst, Dictionary of Engineering and Technology)

With our grommets you protect your cables from sharp edges and abrasion
https://www.megatron.de/en/products/cable-protection/grommet...

Blind silicone grommet abrasion resistance
https://product.etol-rubber.com/all/blind-silicone-grommet

A grommet is a ring or edge strip inserted into a hole through thin material, typically a sheet of textile fabric, sheet metal or composite of carbon fiber, wood or honeycomb. Grommets are generally flared or collared on each side to keep them in place, and are often made of metal, plastic, or rubber. They may be used to prevent tearing or abrasion of the pierced material or protection from abrasion of the insulation on the wire, cable, line being routed through the penetration, and to cover sharp edges of the piercing, or all of the above.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grommet

Compare all these references with the "twist nipple" referenced above.
You will see that no standard grommet is threaded into the outer wall of any cubicle but serves only to protect wiring, while a twist nipple is screwed into the outer wall and warrants protection against ingress of water.

IP 65 junction box complying with DIN VDE 0606, Ui=690 V, with M20 self-sealing soft membranes
:
IP 65 junction box, Ui=690 V, with 3 twist nipples and lock-nut, IP 54, M63, seal range 24-43 mm
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Junction box acc. to DIN EN 60670 (VDE 0606), with main cable junction terminal, 25 mm², with IP54 attachment bushes, with blanking plug M40, with twist nipple M50,
https://www.spelsberg.co.uk/product/p/abox-ha-250-junction-b...

BTW: A grommet reminds me the German "Kummet/Kumt" describing a collar upholstered for protecting the horse’s neck.

Das Kumt (oft auch Kummet oder Kummt) ist ein steifer, gepolsterter Ring oder besteht aus ebensolchen Ringsegmenten. Es wird dem Zugtier um den Hals gelegt und erlaubt es, die Zugkraft durch eine der Tierart entsprechende Gestaltung sinnvoll auf Brustkorb, Schultern und Widerrist zu verteilen. Bei Pferden wird erst dadurch ihre Zugkraft in vollem Umfang nutzbar.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geschirr_(Zugtier)#Kumt
A horse collar is a part of a horse harness that is used to distribute the load around a horse's neck and shoulders when pulling a wagon or plough. The collar often supports and pads a pair of curved metal or wooden pieces, called hames, to which the traces of the harness are attached. The collar allows the horse to use its full strength when pulling, essentially enabling the animal to push forward with its hindquarters into the collar.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Horse_collar

And you will admit that a horse collar is never screwed.

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Coqueiro: Ich habe mir nun tatsächlich alle in dieser Antwort angeführten Links angesehen und finde darunter nicht einen, der diese Antwort substantiell unterstützt. Seiten deutscher Firmen, die ins Englische übersetzt wurden, traue ich nicht.
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Alle Referenzen sind substantiell. Warum sind z.B. technische Wörterbücher, Wikipedia, Oxford, Merriam-Webster und englische Hersteller alle unglaubwürdig?

disagree  Lancashireman: Grotesquely inappropriate
1 day 11 hrs
  -> This is your opinion, but no substantial comment, no proof.

disagree  Barbara Schmidt: twisted...
2 days 55 mins
  -> Not me ...

neutral  D. I. Verrelli: There are various references supporting this as a valid translation. My concern is whether it would be correctly understood by native speakers of English (in this field), rather than bilingual people already familiar with the German word "Würgenippel".
3 days 13 hrs
  -> I think so. The term was introduced by the inventor Spelsberg and is known in the trade.

disagree  Chris Pr: Such a poor entry it's totally off the radar....
3 days 14 hrs
  -> This is no valid comment for disagreeing.

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
cable gland


Explanation:
see :
https://www.enrgtech.co.uk/buy/product/ET14076319/0-968-21
and
http://www.explosionproofpanel.com/sale-11115867-stainless-s...

IP54 tells us the exact protection category of the cable gland
https://www.rittal.com/com-en/content/en/support/technisches...

noch Fragen?

PS: I guess Barbara already suggested the term, but among others. So here to avoid confusion a posting of cable gland on it´s own for future references :)

thefastshow
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Barbara Schmidt: you simply copied this from me
59 mins
  -> Ha, no, I only just realized u mentioned cable gland as well after compiling all the stuff . Anyway your first two suggestions are wrong in this specific case.

neutral  D. I. Verrelli: Vielleicht auch möglich.
1 day 1 hr

disagree  Chris Pr: Copy/duplicate of an existing entry.
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search