Übertragungsverhalten

English translation: transfer characteristics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Übertragungsverhalten
English translation:transfer characteristics
Entered by: Sabine Griebler

22:11 Oct 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / communications electronics
German term or phrase: Übertragungsverhalten
Messung der NF-Parameter und des Übertragungsverhaltens

In a list of functions of test equipments for ISDN components
I found "transient response characteristic" but would like to have it confirmed.
Sabine Griebler
transfer characteristics
Explanation:
I doubt whether this has anything to do with transient response. It's just the characteristics (probably timings, speeds, accuracy) of how digital data is sent from one place to another.
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4transfer characteristics
Oliver Walter
3transmission behavior (behaviour to Brits)
foehnerk


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Übertragungsverhalten
transfer characteristics


Explanation:
I doubt whether this has anything to do with transient response. It's just the characteristics (probably timings, speeds, accuracy) of how digital data is sent from one place to another.

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
36 mins

agree  Christine Lam
52 mins

agree  Tanya Sav
3 hrs

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Übertragungsverhalten
transmission behavior (behaviour to Brits)


Explanation:
...sounds more appropriate to my ear.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&client=REAL-tb&q=ISDN...
foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Walter: That gets 14000 hits: with "characteristics" instead of "behavior", it gets 30000. Still, I think either would be OK.
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search