Tazenhiebe

English translation: blows of his paws/claws (depending on animal)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tatzenhiebe
English translation:blows of his paws/claws (depending on animal)
Entered by: Textklick

14:03 Nov 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / Giant Stories
German term or phrase: Tazenhiebe
Ein Drache der die Sillschlucht beherrschte und dem dieses gottgefällige Werk ein Greuel war, kroch nächtens aus seiner Höhle und zerschlug mit kräftigen Tazenhieben den Klosterbau.

Any ideas for Tazenhieben, please.
TIA
jerrie
United Kingdom
blows of his claws
Explanation:
I think Tazenhieb should be Tatzenhieb (Tatze = paw)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-11-26 14:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..I never saw a dragon with a paw, AFAIK ;-))
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Miaow!! ;-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2blows of his claws
Textklick
4talon blows / talon strokes - by striking it hard with his talons
Gabrielle Lyons
3powerful swipes with its huge claws
Kim Metzger
3paw stroke
Christiane Clausmeyer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paw stroke


Explanation:
should be Ta*t*zenhieb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-11-26 14:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, plural


Christiane Clausmeyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blows of his claws


Explanation:
I think Tazenhieb should be Tatzenhieb (Tatze = paw)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-11-26 14:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..I never saw a dragon with a paw, AFAIK ;-))

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Miaow!! ;-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Clausmeyer: good point - but did you see a dragon at all ;)
5 mins
  -> Meine Grosstante hatte eine Tätowierung ;-)

agree  MMUlr: because of the dragon who has claws, and no "Tatzen" ...
14 mins
  -> Cheers

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
powerful swipes with its huge claws


Explanation:
a dragon then crawled out of its cave and smashed the Klosterbau with powerful swipes with its huge claws

---
The wolverine sprang first, but with one powerful swipe the four inch claws of the grizzly slashed through its tough skin and sent it sprawling to the rocks. The wolverine leaped again aiming for the back of the neck, but it only managed to sink its sharp teeth into the shoulder muscles. In a wild fury of fangs and claws new wounds opened on each contestant. But the powerful grizzly soon overcome its tenacious opponent. It clamped its large jaws around the wolverine’s back, lifted it high into the air and flung it against the rocks.
http://www.advent-truth.co.uk/newsletter.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
talon blows / talon strokes - by striking it hard with his talons


Explanation:
The others are right (too!) but I'm going for talons because paw sounds so teddy-bear cuddly and Duden says Tatze is paw or foot OF A LARGE PREDATOR

Gabrielle Lyons
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search