hefebedingt

English translation: yeast-dependent/yeast-related [processes]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hefebedingt
English translation:yeast-dependent/yeast-related [processes]
Entered by: Marga Shaw

15:02 Aug 1, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Brewing beer
German term or phrase: hefebedingt
The complete sentence reads as follows: Die natürlichen
hefebedingten Vorgänge wurden dabei jeweils zunutze gemacht.

I'm not confident about how to translate this sentence. Is it something like: Natural yeast-inducing processes/related processes or even fermentation was always used.

This text deals with the history of alcohol and alcoholism
mark4444
yeast-dependent/yeast-related [processes]
Explanation:

Use was made of yeast-dependent/yeast-related processes.


e.g.
Yeast and yeast–related products: All forms of bread, rusks and cookies Brewer’s yeast: All forms of beer, alcohol, ciders and wine Spreads – marmite, Oxo, Bovril, Vegemite, Promite, Cheese spread, Fish spread (all kinds of spreads)
Products needing yeast or yeast related processes for the production of the product – mustard, Tomato sauce, Worcestershire sauce, soy sauce, pickles, atjar, bakers yeast, olives, vinegar, vinegar containing products, e.g. Mayonnaise, apple vinegar, salad sauces, sweet and sour sauces, marinades etc.
http://biohouse.co.za/detox.php

We produce in-house new yeast strains that add value to yeast-dependent processes, specialty technologies for customized development of yeasts strains, and contract analytical and R&D services to companies that operate in the yeast industries.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:5zKtTTS...

Selected response from:

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2yeast-dependent/yeast-related [processes]
Marga Shaw
3yeast-induced
Nesrin
1 +1yeast fermentation
andres-larsen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yeast fermentation


Explanation:
Natural / spontaneous ***yeast fermentation*** processes were always used

sources:

How To Make Great Homemade Wine From Grapes - There are many types of grapes to choose from, such as Merlot, Cabernet Sauvignon, Pinot Noir, Pinot Chardonnay that were brought over ... My Italian brother-in-law has always used this natural method successfully for making his homemade ... The fermentation process is the yeast converting the natural sugars into ...
www.greathomemadewine.ca/hw/Grapes.html -

Yeast and Alcoholic Beverages: Beer, Wine and Liquor - It's truly a natural drink and its origin probably preceded beer making. .... Century that it would be known that yeasts were the organisms that actually ... Although the process of fermentation had been used for thousands of years, ... of these cells always resulted in production of lactic acid fermentation and an ...
www.botany.hawaii.edu/faculty/wong/.../lect14.htm -

How wine is made - making, history, used, steps, product, industry ... - As a natural process, the frosty-looking skin of the grape, called "bloom ... can affect the quality of wine, and proper ageing does not always ensure quality. ... In 1697, European cuttings of Vitis vinifera grapes were successfully ... 5 During the fermentation process, wild yeast are fed into the tank or vat to ...
www.madehow.com/Volume-1/Wine.html -

[PDF] Wine yeasts for the future: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick view
GH Fleet - 2008 -
by yeasts is a key process where winemakers can creatively engineer wine character and value through better yeast management ..... ***production: spontaneous or natural fermentation*** or starter .... the data are not always consistent (Martini et al., 1996; Jolly ..... (2003) successfully used S. pombe entrapped within ...
depa.pquim.unam.mx/.../Wine_yeasts_for_the_future_7294.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-08-01 15:18:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

additional sources:

History of beer - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - The discovery of yeast's role in fermentation in 1857 by Louis Pasteur gave ... His process was introduced in the US and UK, but is now used for ... of beer, ranging from ancient styles such as the spontaneously-fermented ... The cups in Ægir's hall were always full, magically refilling themselves when emptied. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_beer -

The birth of Lambic - At this point, the brewing process is complete, and fermentation -the ... The result of this method is that wild yeast cells, which are always in ... Due to the spontaneous fermentation, Lambic is a seasonal beer, ... Long before hops were common in most beers, various fruits and herbs were used to season beers. ...
www.lindemans.be/start/lambik/en -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: The original doesn't mention "fermentation", but if the context makes it clear, then this suggestion could work.
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yeast-induced


Explanation:
...rather than yeast-inducing.

Yeast-induced hyperalgesia; Prostaglandin formation; Opioid.
joi.jlc.jst.go.jp/JST.JSTAGE/jjp/81.94?from=Google

Once the yeast is gone from the intestinal tract, the yeast induced inflammations on the skin clear up. The way to clear intestinal yeast is to change food ...
www.nutritioninstitute.com/Psoriasis.html

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: but your ref is in an entirely different context. nothing at all to do with yeast and brewing. /I'm not 100% sure. yeast-induced process(es) or yeast-induced brewing process(es) gets no hits. am not sure of the word induced.
1 hr
  -> The beer context completely escaped me! But you think the term is accurate anyway?

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yeast-dependent/yeast-related [processes]


Explanation:

Use was made of yeast-dependent/yeast-related processes.


e.g.
Yeast and yeast–related products: All forms of bread, rusks and cookies Brewer’s yeast: All forms of beer, alcohol, ciders and wine Spreads – marmite, Oxo, Bovril, Vegemite, Promite, Cheese spread, Fish spread (all kinds of spreads)
Products needing yeast or yeast related processes for the production of the product – mustard, Tomato sauce, Worcestershire sauce, soy sauce, pickles, atjar, bakers yeast, olives, vinegar, vinegar containing products, e.g. Mayonnaise, apple vinegar, salad sauces, sweet and sour sauces, marinades etc.
http://biohouse.co.za/detox.php

We produce in-house new yeast strains that add value to yeast-dependent processes, specialty technologies for customized development of yeasts strains, and contract analytical and R&D services to companies that operate in the yeast industries.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:5zKtTTS...



Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: Sounds OK to me.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Craig!

agree  Joel Schaefer: yeast-related
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search