Etikettengarnitur

English translation: label set

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Etikettengarnitur
English translation:label set
Entered by: Yuu Andou

05:27 Sep 29, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Etikettengarnitur
Bierflaschen werden in der Regel mit Bauch-, Rücken- und Halsetikett versehen.
Die Etiketten entstehen im Tief- oder Offsetdruck. Bei Kleinauflagen scheidet der Tiefdruck aus Kostengründen aus. Die Etikettenform sollte aus Kostengründen dem Format einer bei Ihrem Abfüllbetrieb verwendeten ***Etikettengarnitur*** entsprechen. Wir haben Kontakt zu namhaft
Yuu Andou
label set
Explanation:
Eine Etikettengarnitur besteht aus einem Rückenetikett, einem Bauchetikett und einem Brustetikett.
Selected response from:

Kartik Isaac
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2label set
Kartik Isaac
4labelling line/equipment
Chris Pr
4labelling kit
Cillie Swart


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
label set


Explanation:
Eine Etikettengarnitur besteht aus einem Rückenetikett, einem Bauchetikett und einem Brustetikett.


    https://www.etikettenpark.de/etikettenpark/produkte/
Kartik Isaac
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: It's a set of three labels (as said). Here's another link: https://www.goelz-druck.de/service/bestellportal // Also, keep in mind it's Etiketten and not Etikettierung.
3 hrs

agree  Coqueiro
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labelling kit


Explanation:
A set or kit for putting labels on things.


    https://translate.google.com/?hl=af#view=home&op=translate&sl=auto&tl=en&text=Die%20Etikettenform%20sollte%20aus%20Kostengr%C3%BCnden%20dem%
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labelling line/equipment


Explanation:
I think this term refers to the labelling production line, namely the machinery used for labelling and its design shape/dimensional capabilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-29 06:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More in the context of the given example:

The 'outline shape' of the labels that the existing machinery line is actually capable of producing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-29 08:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.renner-label.de/loesungen-fuer-krones-maschinen/...

https://www.renner-label.de/en/solutions-for-krones-machines...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-09-29 11:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here's an image of that very same equipment:

https://www.renner-label.de/uploads/pics/Garnitur_fuer_KRONE...

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search