Konkretisierungsgrad

English translation: degree [level] of detail

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konkretisierungsgrad
English translation:degree [level] of detail
Entered by: foehnerk

16:25 Nov 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Risk management
German term or phrase: Konkretisierungsgrad
This is given in a guideline on risk management as a criterion for risk assessment. I know what it means...the degree to which the risk can be defined in concrete terms, but that's a bit of mouthful...any suggestions?
foehnerk
degree [level] of detail
Explanation:
You'll find thousands of authoritative sources backing this suggestion.

Examples:

http://contamsites.landcareresearch.co.nz/risk_assessment_ti...
"Broadly, the ***degree of detail*** and quality of the data at each level can be described as:
Tier 1: Qualitative (Introductory Risk Assessment)
Tier 2: Semi-quantitative (Advanced Risk Assessment)
Tier 3: Quantitative (Advanced Risk Assessment)"

AND

"USEPA risk assessment methods do not explicitly provide a tiered approach but leave the decision to risk assessors. However, in New Zealand we believe that few risk assessments require the ***level of detail*** described in some US models. The Canadian and Australian models do provide for a tiered approach and, to allow for the range of site sizes and complexity commonly found in New Zealand, a tiered model is considered the most appropriate method of working through a risk assessment."

http://www.fao.org/docrep/006/y4302e/y4302e08.htm
"Defining the scope of the MRA will determine the ***degree of detail*** required. In the ideal situation, the exposure pathway developed in the MRA will cover the entire production-to-consumption continuum, and the scope will detail the specific consumer population(s) of concern, the adverse health end-point(s) that are of interest, and other aspects that will guide data collection, modelling, analysis, and presentation of results. Properly defining the scope will also provide insights as to the timeframe and resources that will be needed for the MRA."

http://www.chm.bris.ac.uk/safety/nfrass.htm
"Example

As an example of the style and ***degree of detail*** recommended in writing a Risk Assessment read that for the Transportation, Storage and Use of Compressed Gas Cylinders"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Stefan and Kim. Both answers appear appropriate, but I like to keep it simple so went with Stefan's.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4degree [level] of detail
Steffen Walter
3 +1level of specification
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
level of specification


Explanation:
Or degree of specification

[PPT] Lecture 1File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
... that a specification is consistent with an adjacent level of specification ... Risk Assessment. Risk Mitigation. INFSCI 2935: Introduction to Computer ...
www.sis.pitt.edu/~jjoshi/IS2935/Fall04/Lecture10.ppt


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: 'degree of specificity' seems to be used a lot with risk management
1 hr
  -> Yes - that's better.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degree [level] of detail


Explanation:
You'll find thousands of authoritative sources backing this suggestion.

Examples:

http://contamsites.landcareresearch.co.nz/risk_assessment_ti...
"Broadly, the ***degree of detail*** and quality of the data at each level can be described as:
Tier 1: Qualitative (Introductory Risk Assessment)
Tier 2: Semi-quantitative (Advanced Risk Assessment)
Tier 3: Quantitative (Advanced Risk Assessment)"

AND

"USEPA risk assessment methods do not explicitly provide a tiered approach but leave the decision to risk assessors. However, in New Zealand we believe that few risk assessments require the ***level of detail*** described in some US models. The Canadian and Australian models do provide for a tiered approach and, to allow for the range of site sizes and complexity commonly found in New Zealand, a tiered model is considered the most appropriate method of working through a risk assessment."

http://www.fao.org/docrep/006/y4302e/y4302e08.htm
"Defining the scope of the MRA will determine the ***degree of detail*** required. In the ideal situation, the exposure pathway developed in the MRA will cover the entire production-to-consumption continuum, and the scope will detail the specific consumer population(s) of concern, the adverse health end-point(s) that are of interest, and other aspects that will guide data collection, modelling, analysis, and presentation of results. Properly defining the scope will also provide insights as to the timeframe and resources that will be needed for the MRA."

http://www.chm.bris.ac.uk/safety/nfrass.htm
"Example

As an example of the style and ***degree of detail*** recommended in writing a Risk Assessment read that for the Transportation, Storage and Use of Compressed Gas Cylinders"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Thanks Stefan and Kim. Both answers appear appropriate, but I like to keep it simple so went with Stefan's.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search