Gewichtsleistung 8 Mg/h

English translation: capacity (weight)

11:41 Nov 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Shredder - Gartenhäcksler
German term or phrase: Gewichtsleistung 8 Mg/h
Also der Shredder hat eine Volumenleistung von 45 kubikmeter pro Stunde (volumetric capacity) und er hat eine Gewichtsleistung von bis 8 Mg/h...

Verstehe ich nicht ganz...Weight capacity? Weight rate?
Martin Wenzel
Germany
English translation:capacity (weight)
Explanation:
as opposed to the capacity expressed in terms of volume

must be a big machine if it can handle 8 metric tons (8000 kg) per hour
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you, Cilian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2capacity (weight)
Cilian O'Tuama
3weight throughput
Ken Cox


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capacity (weight)


Explanation:
as opposed to the capacity expressed in terms of volume

must be a big machine if it can handle 8 metric tons (8000 kg) per hour

Cilian O'Tuama
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Thank you, Cilian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frits van Ens
2 hrs

agree  Oliver Walter: and, in case anybody's wondering: Mg = megagrams - uncommon but correct abbreviation (milligrams would be mg)
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weight throughput


Explanation:
in this context

and if you feel like it, you could do the reader a favour and convert that to 8000 kg/h (this isn't a scientific text...)

Ken Cox
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search