"IE"

English translation: isoelectric

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:"IE"
English translation:isoelectric
Entered by: Merry Foxworth

21:44 Sep 28, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / EEG, abbreviation
German term or phrase: "IE"
In an old research document (1974) on carbromal poisoning:

Bei der Diagnose der schweren Intoxication berücksichtigen wir nach Ausschluß anderer Komaursachen
[...]
2. schwere Allgemeinveränderungen im EEG: burst-suppression-Muster, suppression-areas (früher "IE"), delta-Wellen mit steilen Komponenten ("delta + s").

So we're looking for another way of saying "suppression area", that could be abbreviated IE.
Even "suppression area" doesn't Google very well though, though I think I've understood what it is.

Thanks for your help.
Joshua Pepper
United Kingdom
isoelectric
Explanation:
this is just what occurred to me; it does get some google hits
Selected response from:

Merry Foxworth
United States
Grading comment
Hi, thank you everyone for your input! I'm not sure that Infantile Encephalopathy fits, because there is no context of children, and IE certainly seems to describe a symptom and not a diagnosis, but it was an interesting suggestion, thank you. I'm giving Merry the points because it seems to me that he/she was able to put us onto the right track. Thanks to everyone though!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Abbreviation for "Infantile Encephalopathy"
Ioana Popa
4isoelectric encephalogram
Ilse Schwender
1 +1isoelectric
Merry Foxworth


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isoelectric


Explanation:
this is just what occurred to me; it does get some google hits


Merry Foxworth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Hi, thank you everyone for your input! I'm not sure that Infantile Encephalopathy fits, because there is no context of children, and IE certainly seems to describe a symptom and not a diagnosis, but it was an interesting suggestion, thank you. I'm giving Merry the points because it seems to me that he/she was able to put us onto the right track. Thanks to everyone though!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think you might be onto something! The meaning seems to fit.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ilse Schwender: Hi, isoelectric is only the half of the expression :)
51 mins

agree  SJLD: IE = isoelectric - pattern/tracing/activity = the flat line or baseline
8 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isoelectric encephalogram


Explanation:
Burst suppression or isoelectric encephalogram
for cerebral protection: evidence from metabolic suppression studies.


    Reference: http://bja.oxfordjournals.org/content/83/4/580.short
Ilse Schwender
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abbreviation for "Infantile Encephalopathy"


Explanation:
I would leave this abbreviation as it is, because it already is an English one. Hope this is helpful!


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ohtahara-Syndrom
Ioana Popa
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search