Bedarfsfahrt

English translation: Trips as required/demanded

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bedarfsfahrt
English translation:Trips as required/demanded
Entered by: Frosty

10:26 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Other / Bergbahn
German term or phrase: Bedarfsfahrt
Es geht um die Sommerbetriebszeiten der Bergbahnen.
Bei gutem Wetter fahren sie täglich zu gewissen Zeiten.
"Bei Schlechtwetter: ***Bedarfsfahrten*** bei den Seilbahnen nur zur halben und vollen Stunde!"
gfish
Trips as required
Explanation:
Implying, if there isn`t a requirement i.e. people waiting to go, a trip doesn`t take place. If people are waiting, it goes at the next half or full hour.
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3skeleton service
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +1Trips as required
Frosty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
skeleton service


Explanation:
oder?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-13 10:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

skeleton service:
when something such as a transport system operates in an extremely limited way at certain times:
- The local bus company only runs a skeleton service on Sundays.

http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/skeleton service

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
40 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X): can also be an irregular or on-demand service, but here it looks like a regular but reduced service - so either skeleton or reduced.
1 hr

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trips as required


Explanation:
Implying, if there isn`t a requirement i.e. people waiting to go, a trip doesn`t take place. If people are waiting, it goes at the next half or full hour.

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Yes - only if needed, or "on demand."
6 hrs
  -> Thankyou - I think the important word here is `Bedarf´. No Bedarf = No Go. A skeleton service runs regardless of Bedarf.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search