sportlich aktive Urlauber

English translation: active /sport minded vacationers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sportlich aktive Urlauber
English translation:active /sport minded vacationers
Entered by: Neele

21:23 Jul 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: sportlich aktive Urlauber
sportlich aktive Urlauber

Ich denke, Kontext ist nicht notwendig....
Neele
active and sport minded vacationers
Explanation:
or sports loving vacationers / sports vacationer /
active vacationer

US English...

www.vivaresorts.com/sports_and_activities.html
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7active and sport minded vacationers
SusieZ
4sports-oriented tourists
Janis Auzins
4sportsmen and women
Susanne Rindlisbacher
2sportive tourists
Sladjana


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sportive tourists


Explanation:
Erster Gedanke, ohne Kontext.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-29 21:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch: sportivly active tourists

Sladjana
Montenegro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sportsmen and women


Explanation:
Falls aus dem Zusammenhang hervorgeht, dass es sich um Urlauber handelt.

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
active and sport minded vacationers


Explanation:
or sports loving vacationers / sports vacationer /
active vacationer

US English...

www.vivaresorts.com/sports_and_activities.html


SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam: any of these work well
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Christine!

agree  Nicole Schnell
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Nicole!

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Susanne!

agree  Lancashireman: As Neele doesn’t state whether he/she wants BE holidaymakers or AE vacationists. Thanks for sparing us the indignity of ‘athletes’, Susie.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew! I wasn't sure if BE would be holidaymakers or persons on holiday, but now I know!:))

agree  casper (X): The 'active' part need not be carried over into English though, I feel
6 hrs

agree  Tim Jenkins: UK English: "(physically) active holidaymaker"
7 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sports-oriented tourists


Explanation:
You could also use "active leisure" somewhere.

Janis Auzins
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search