keiner so recht mag

Spanish translation: un tipo de esos que no le cae bien a nadie

13:11 May 2, 2005
German to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: keiner so recht mag
Vorne dran ein Mann mit Cowboy-Hut und verschmitztem Grinsen. Ein Typ, wie ihn keiner so recht mag. Ein Typ, wie ihn sich jeder Kunde wünscht, als Vertreter seiner Interessen.
smoralestrad
Spanish translation:un tipo de esos que no le cae bien a nadie
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
De nuevo, gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6un tipo de esos que no le cae bien a nadie
------ (X)
4 +2un tipo de esos que nadie aprecia realmente
Silvia Puit V�gelin
4a quien nadie quiere realmente / quien a nadie le gusta realmente
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a quien nadie quiere realmente / quien a nadie le gusta realmente


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un tipo de esos que nadie aprecia realmente


Explanation:
versión algo más libre, pero es lo que se me ocure ahora ;)
Saludos

Silvia Puit V�gelin
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X)
16 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  emili
9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
un tipo de esos que no le cae bien a nadie


Explanation:
Saludos

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
De nuevo, gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Klingberg
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Jessica.:)

agree  Fernando Toledo
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  E.LA
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  René Cofré Baeza: Excelente !
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, René. Cada vez que vuelvo a esta página me tengo que imaginar el tipejo....(

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
4 hrs
  -> Danke Giovanni!

agree  emili
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search