KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

unterlassenes Bedienen

English translation: negligent operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unterlassenes Bedienen
English translation:negligent operation
Entered by: David Williams

17:29 Feb 6, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Contracting
German term or phrase: unterlassenes Bedienen
Context:

"... außer den dafür entstehenden Kosten trägt der Auftragnehmer auch das volle Risiko eines evtl. Schadens durch falsches, unsachgemäßes oder unterlassenes Bedienen durch diese Personen."

This is in a tender being submitted for a CHP power plant. I'm not sure how best to put the whole caboodle "falsches, unsachgemäßes oder unterlassenes Bedienen".

Cf.: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4684496
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4684444
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4685104

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Tender
* Target audience: Engineering company
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): American English
David Williams
Germany
incorrect, improper or negligent handling
Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-06 17:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: operation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-02-07 00:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neg·li·gent/ˈnegləjənt/
Adjective:
Failing to take proper care in doing something: "directors have been negligent in the performance of their duties".
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all for the discussion, too!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2failure to operate
Johannes Gleim
3 +1incorrect, improper or negligent handling
David Hollywood
3neglected operationHorst Huber


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incorrect, improper or negligent handling


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-06 17:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: operation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-02-07 00:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neg·li·gent/ˈnegləjənt/
Adjective:
Failing to take proper care in doing something: "directors have been negligent in the performance of their duties".

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all for the discussion, too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wendy Streitparth: it can't be negligent because it didn't happen!
3 hrs
  -> "negligent" doesn't exclude lack of action

agree  philgoddard: Since we now know that it's a power station, "operate" would be more appropriate than "handle". I agree that negligent includes lack of action.
21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neglected operation


Explanation:
To construe the German, no guarantee for proper jargon. "Omitted" might be more literal. For the rest, a strict parsing would be "mistaken" ("misguided"), and "inappropriate".

Horst Huber
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
failure to operate


Explanation:
failure to assist a person in danger unterlassene Hilfeleistung
failure to render assistance unterlassene Hilfeleistung
non-assistanceBE of a person in danger [law] unterlassene Hilfeleistung
nonassistanceAE of a person in danger [law] unterlassene Hilfeleistung
deferred maintenance unterlassene Reparaturen
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

Die enorm hohe Sterbequote zeigt, dass Kinder im Rahmen der so genannten „dezentralen Euthanasie“ aktiv oder passiv durch unterlassene Behandlung und mangelnde Pflege getötet wurden.
The enormously high death rate shows that children were murdered actively or passively — through omitted treatment and a lack of care – within the framework of the so-called "decentralized euthanasia
http://www.dgkj.de/fileadmin/user_upload/images/Presse/1201_...

Schäden an Infrastruktur und Bodenmelioration, die normalen jahreszeitlichen Bedingungen zuzuschreiben sind oder auf Nachlässigkeit, unsachgemäße oder unterlassene Instandhaltung oder natürliche Abnutzung zurückzuführen sind, kommen dem Rundschreiben zufolge nicht für Finanzhilfen aus dem nationalen Solidaritätsfonds in Betracht.
With respect to the damage to infrastructure and land improvement works, the circular says that any damage which may be attributed to negligence, insufficient maintenance, natural deterioration, or normal seasonal conditions is not entitled to compensation through the Fondo di solidarietà nazionale.
eur-lex.europa.eu

Unterlassene Instandhaltung kann nicht nur die Nutzungsdauer von Anlagen oder Gebäuden verkürzen, sondern zu Unfällen führen - z. B. kann ein nicht instand gesetzter Bodenbelag in einem Lager einen Gabelstaplerunfall verursachen, bei dem der Fahrer und umstehende Personen verletzt und das [...]
lack of maintenance may not only shorten the lifespan of equipment or buildings, but may also cause accidents - for example, unrepaired damage to the floor of a warehouse may cause a forklift accident, injuring worker/s, but also causing damage to the property.
toyota-forklifts.eu

Höhere Rückstellungen für unterlassene Instandhaltung und Großreparaturen sind hauptsächlich auf die vorgezogene Kesselrevision in der Rohhütte [...]
Higher provisions for deferred maintenance and major repairs are mainly due to the boiler overhaul in the primary smelter which has been rescheduled [...]
aurubis.com

[...] enthalten überwiegend Beträge für ausstehende Rechnungen, Urlaubsansprüche, Gratifikationen, unterlassene Instandhaltung und Jahresabschlusskosten.
[...] mainly include amounts for outstanding invoices, holiday entitlement, gratuities, deferred maintenance and costs relating to the financial statements.
custodia-ag.de

(2) Ist die bei ordnungsgemäßem Gebrauch übliche Nutzungsdauer der baulichen Anlage durch Instandsetzungen oder Modernisierungen verlängert worden oder haben unterlassene Instandhaltung oder andere Gegebenheiten zu einer Verkürzung der Restnutzungsdauer geführt, soll der Bestimmung der Wertminderung wegen Alters die geänderte Restnutzungsdauer und die für die bauliche Anlage übliche Nutzungsdauer [...]
(2) Where the usual useful life of the building(s) assuming proper use has been prolonged by maintenance or modernization work, or where failure to carry out maintenance or other circumstances have resulted in a shortening of the remaining useful life, the determination of the reduction in value due to age should be based on the changed remaining life and the usual useful life for the building(s).
kenstone.de

[...] Aufwandsrückstellungen in den IFRS (insbesondere Rückstellungen für unterlassene Instandhaltung). T
herefore, the IFRS do not allow for provisions for expenses (especially provisions for omitted repairs and maintenance).
heidelbergcement.com

http://www.linguee.com/english-german?query=unterlassene ins...
(Anmerkung: Alle Übersetzungen (insufficient, deferred, omitted, neglected, lack of) meinen eigentlich vernachlässigte Wartung statt unterlassene Wartung. Vollständig unterlassen ist nur „failure to do ..)

[...] sind alleinig verantwortlich für die Genauigkeit, Qualität, Integrität, Rechtmäßigkeit, Zuverlässigkeit, Eignung und die geistigen Eigentums- oder Nutzungsrechte in Verbindung mit sämtlichen Kundendaten und salesforce.com ist nicht verantwortlich und haftet nicht für Löschungen, Korrekturen, Zerstörungen, Beschädigungen, Verluste oder unterlassene Speicherungen von Kundendaten.
You, not salesforce.com, shall have sole responsibility for the accuracy, quality, integrity, legality, reliability, appropriateness, and intellectual property ownership or right to use of all Customer Data, and salesforce.com shall not be responsible or liable for the deletion, correction, destruction, damage, loss or failure to store any Customer Data.
salesforce.com

http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/unterlas...

Failure to observe the above safety precautions could result in severe bodily injury, including death in extreme cases.
:
Die Nichtbeachtung der oben genannten Sicherheitsanweisungen kann zu schweren körperlichen Verletzungen führen, im Extremfall sogar zum Tod!
http://www.jun-air.com/support_documents/6190751.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2012-02-07 21:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some additional references:

Pflichtwidriges Unterlassen einer Ausschreibung und die Rechtsfolgen: Teil 2 = Failure to put out a tender in breach of duty and its legal consequences: Part 2
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=13583059

Failure to operate the CHP package correctly, and to maintain it effectively, will not only result in a loss of the expected cost savings: it will also reduce the environmental benefits that can be achieved.
http://www.google.de/search?q="failure to operate" "CHP"&hl=...

The positive effect of some policy measures has been outweighed by other market reforms which have been damaging, including the effects of new trading arrangements for electricity in 2001, and the failure to operate a clear power station consents policy favouring CHP and renewables since 1999.
http://www.bis.gov.uk/assets/bispartners/foresight/docs/ener...

By the way, "failure to operate" has 1.100.000 Google hits, and "neglected maintenance" has 102.000 Google hits while "neglected operation" has only 1.760 Google hits (mostly focussed on medical subjects).

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees: Yes, the "failure to do something" formula is freuently used in English legal texts.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Colin Rowe
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  philgoddard: Now that we have the context, I don't think we'd say "failure to operate a power station". It's "negligent operation".
16 hrs
  -> I see no new context. "Diese Personen sind die Bediener" was assumed by previously.