Generalanbieter

English translation: general contractor

German term or phrase:Generalanbieter
English translation:general contractor
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

14:48 Oct 31, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Generalanbieter
Der Generalanbieter sollte darüber hinaus sicherstellen können, dass er mit eigenen Kräften oder mit beauftragten Partnerunternehmen, die von ihm gesteuert werden, alle Aufgaben erfüllen, Führungsstrukturen aufbauen und Qualitätskontrollen durchführen kann.
Natalie Wilcock
general contractor
Explanation:
Das hört sich nach einem Generalunternehmer/Hauptauftragnehmer an, insbesondere auch wegen der Erwähnung von ihm beauftragter Partnerunternehmen (diese wären dann Subunternehmer = sub[-]contractors).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Steffen. Regards, Natalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5general contractor
Steffen Walter
3 +5general contractor
foehnerk
1 +2bidder
Jonathan MacKerron
3general supplier / wholesaler
Frosty


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
general contractor


Explanation:
Das hört sich nach einem Generalunternehmer/Hauptauftragnehmer an, insbesondere auch wegen der Erwähnung von ihm beauftragter Partnerunternehmen (diese wären dann Subunternehmer = sub[-]contractors).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
Thank you Steffen. Regards, Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier: Indeed!
0 min
  -> Photo finishes seem to be en vogue these days ;-)

agree  Bjørn Anthun
6 mins

agree  gangels
23 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
56 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
general contractor


Explanation:
or lead contractor.

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier
0 min

agree  Bjørn Anthun
6 mins

agree  gangels
22 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
56 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general supplier / wholesaler


Explanation:
Alternatives, if the context is dealing more with goods than with works and services

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bidder


Explanation:
is what it might denote here??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: 'The successful bidder...' would fit the context if the contract has not yet been awarded.
1 hr

agree  xxxFrancis Lee
17 hrs